Comein Comein (IRE)
Comein Comein won one of 12 starts, the success coming in a handicap at Down Royal in Jun 2024 over under 6f on good ground off an official rating of 58. All runs have been over under 6f. He has raced three times at Down Royal, winning once, and four times at Cork without success. His last run, at Cork in Aug 2024, saw him finish eighth of 13 in a handicap off an official rating of 66.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=12 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 34dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 102A | 86 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 78A | 66 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 66C | 56.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 102A | 66 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,377 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15% from 200.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 200 | 30 | 15% | +6.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 329 | 29 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 115 | 10 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 213 | 15 | 7% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 72 | 5 | 6.9% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 447 | 33 | 7.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 342 | 38 | 11.1% | +2.2 | 1 from 12 |
| 6f – 7f | 757 | 64 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 164 | 12 | 7.3% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 53 | 3 | 5.7% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 41 | 5 | 12.2% | +3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Down Royal | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manoel Marques | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| K W De Oliveira | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Aug 24+27d | Cork | Buy Tickets Online At www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap Held mid-division early tracking the front group - improved into contention inside final 2f but asked for effort with a furlong left - unable to threaten and dropped away close home | 8/13 | hd | 9-0 | 66 | 62C | 72A | K W De Oliveira | 9/1 |
| 20 Jul 24+15d | Doncaster | Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Apprentice Handicap | 11/12 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 69 | 59A | 33A | K W De Oliveira | 10/3F |
| 05 Jul 24+14d | Bellewstown | Western Motors CUPRA Handicap (47-65) | 2/13 | ½ | 9-5 | 65 | 92C | 92A | K W De Oliveira | 3/1F |
| 21 Jun 24+21d | Down Royal | Willwego.com Handicap (47-70) | 1/11 | 9-2 | 58 | 102A | 84A | Gavin Ryan | 4/1C | |
| 31 May 24+49d | Down Royal | BoyleSports Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 4/12 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 61 | 81A | 69A | Manoel Marques | 9/1 |
| 12 Apr 24+13d | Dundalk (AW) | Grand National Lucky Dip At BetVictor Handicap (47-65) | 12/13 | nk | 9-5 | 64 | 66B | 55A | Manoel Marques | 28/1 |
| 30 Mar 24+186d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 15/18 | nse | 9-8 | 65 | 49C | 52A | Manoel Marques | 100/1 |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 23+4d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden | 11/13 | 4¾ | 9-7 | 67 | 66C | 44A | Manoel Marques | 22/1 |
| 22 Sep 23+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 8/9 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 66A | 54A | Manoel Marques | 40/1 |
| 08 Sep 23+21d | Down Royal | Irish Ebf Median Sires Series Maiden | 3/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | 86A | 87A | Rory Cleary | 33/1 |
| 18 Aug 23+14d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 7/12 | 2¼ | 9-7 | — | 47C | 59A | Manoel Marques | 66/1 |
| 04 Aug 23 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/8 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 78A | 56A | Manoel Marques | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Comein Comein won?
- Comein Comein (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Comein Comein?
- Comein Comein (IRE) was trained by Diego Dias on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 16 August 2024.
- Who is Comein Comein's sire?
- Comein Comein (IRE) is by Prince Of Lir (IRE) out of Heroique (IRE), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What going does Comein Comein prefer?
- Comein Comein (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Comein Comein's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 16 August 2024. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Comein Comein's sire's record?
- Prince Of Lir (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,377 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15% from 200.