Skip to content
Trainer profile

Diego Dias

253 runners in the last 5 seasons · 52 individual horses
As at 20 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 3 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
16–253
Wins / Runs
6.3%
Strike rate
n=253
62 (25%)
Placed
0.77
n=252 · 0.63 incl. margin
−105.52
£1 level stake
n=253 at SP · −41.7%
£449k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
6.2%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 50 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 6% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.77).

Deterministic profile computed from 253 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 20 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Fires May–Jun Gavin Ryan: 6.1% from 66
The read

It is weakest at Curragh (2.6% over 39 runners) — the widest gap in the record. In Group and Graded company the record reads poorly at 3.1% (n=32, Fair A/E 0.42). Gavin Ryan rides 26% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (6.1%, A/E 0.66). The yard also reads well off a 8-14-day break (13.5%, n=37) and at trips under 6f (12.3%, n=65). The record reads poorly over 1m – 1m1f — 0% over 36 runners, 6.3pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard off a 31-60-day break: Fair A/E 0.25 across 53 runners (1.9% strike, −50.38 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. One Group or Graded win sits in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the British EBF 40th Anniversary Maiden Stakes at Goodwood (Aug 2023, £30,924). Seasonally, the yard fires May–Jun.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
7.1%+0.8
n=28 · A/E 1.63 · £1 −13.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
16.7%+10.4
n=6 · A/E 3.28 · £1 +1.50
Debutants · first career start
4.3%−2.0
n=46 · A/E 0.71 · £1 −36.80
First-time headgear · true-first definition
8%+1.7
n=25 · A/E 1.15 · £1 +0.20
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−6.3
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −7.00
When favourite
26.3%
n=19 · A/E 0.81 · £1 −4.97
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
3.8%−2.5
n=80 · A/E 0.55 · £1 −26.67
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
3.1%−3.2
n=32 · A/E 0.42 · £1 −29.38

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 8-14-day break 13.5% vs 6.3% · n=37
At trips under 6f 12.3% vs 6.3% · n=65
Over 1m – 1m1f 0% vs 6.3% · n=36
Off a 31-60-day break 1.9% vs 6.3% · n=53
On Soft going 2.3% vs 6.3% · n=43
At Curragh 2.6% vs 6.3% · n=39
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 90 6 6.7% −42.68
Standard (AW) 76 7 9.2% −40.59
Soft 43 1 2.3% −2.00
Good to Firm 19 0 0% −19.00
Good to Soft 14 1 7.1% +7.00
Heavy 11 1 9.1% −8.25

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Dundalk (AW) 76 7 9.2% −40.59
Curragh 39 1 2.6% −36.38
Naas 29 2 6.9% −1.80
Fairyhouse 16 1 6.3% +25.00
Gowran Park 12 0 0% −12.00
Tipperary 10 0 0% −10.00
Cork 9 0 0% −9.00
Down Royal 7 1 14.3% −2.00
Bellewstown 7 0 0% −7.00
Leopardstown 6 0 0% −6.00
Ayr 4 0 0% −4.00
Goodwood 4 3 75% +24.75
Roscommon 4 0 0% −4.00
Navan 4 0 0% −4.00
Ascot 3 0 0% −3.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 32 1 3.1% −29.38
Class 2 6 3 50% +22.75
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 25 7 28% 0.97 −2.22
2nd–3rd fav 36 4 11.1% 0.72 −11.80
4th–6th fav 78 3 3.8% 0.57 −39.50
7th+ in betting 114 2 1.8% 0.71 −52.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Winemaker (FR)from J G Coogan · then H D McGuigan 25 3 5 5 Nov 25
Senna's Girl (IRE) 19 0 8 11 Oct 26
Masked Angel (IRE) 17 1 4 4 May 26
Gaenari (IRE) 15 0 6 16 Aug 24
The World's Astage (IRE) 13 2 8 4 Dec 24
Lovely (IRE) 9 1 1 21 Aug 25
Brazilian Diva (IRE) 8 1 2 2 Oct 26
Sharkii (IRE) 8 1 5 20 Dec 24
Mr Kobe (IRE) 7 0 0 13 Jan 26
Armor Supreme (IRE) 6 2 3 9 Oct 26
Never Not Lucky (IRE) 6 0 0 5 Nov 25
Grand Dante (USA) 6 0 0 4 Jul 25
All 52 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 52 horses listed, 6 arrived from another yard in our archive; 46 had their first archived run for this yard.

12 have since run for another yard, most often for Gemma Tutty (2); 40 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 6
Only 6 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
0298013906001018
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderGavin Ryan
26% of all rides
6.1% SR · A/E 0.66
RiderRWSR£1
Gavin Ryan 66 4 6.1% −41.30
Danny Sheehy 32 1 3.1% −24.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2023→
16
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£449k
Prize money
2024
Best season · 8 wins
Mansa Musa (IRE) — British EBF 40th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Goodwood · Aug 2023 · Class 2
£30,924
Armor Supreme (IRE) — William Hill Irish EBF Juvenile Sprint Stakes (Listed) Curragh (IRE) · Aug 2026 · Listed
£30,000
Brosay (GB) — British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Goodwood · May 2024 · Class 2
£15,462

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Johnny Barnes (IRE) 12% · 3–25
Progeny have won 6.5% of 527 runs since 2008 (62 horses).
Arizona (IRE) 0% · 0–19
Progeny have won 6.5% of 479 runs since 2008 (71 horses).
Harry Angel (IRE) 5.9% · 1–17
Progeny have won 12.7% of 2,747 runs since 2008 (261 horses). Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.5% from 331.
Inns Of Court (IRE) 0% · 0–15
Progeny have won 9.3% of 2,217 runs since 2008 (230 horses).
Rajj (IRE) 15.4% · 2–13
Progeny have won 6.9% of 461 runs since 2008 (46 horses).
Magna Grecia (IRE) 10% · 1–10
Progeny have won 7.8% of 1,466 runs since 2008 (170 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.4% from 169.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 20 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 253 · newest first

The latest 50 of 253 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 26 May 2023 to 17 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
03 Sep 26 Longchamp (FR) Armor Supreme (IRE)J: Pierre-Charles Boudot Prix D'arenbergClass 1 · 5f · Very Soft · 5 ran 3rd 15/8

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Diego Dias's strike rate?
Diego Dias has won 16 of 253 runners since 2022, a strike rate of 6.3% (as at 20 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Diego Dias do best at?
Dundalk (AW) by strike rate: 7 wins from 76 runners (9.2%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Diego Dias?
Gavin Ryan, with 66 runners since 2022 — 26% of the total. That pairing has won 4 (6.1%).
Is Diego Dias in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 6 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Diego Dias's Fair A/E?
0.77, from 252 runners with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 20 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).