Coolcullen Times (IRE)
Coolcullen Times (IRE) is 3 from 8. Hasn't won since May 2009.
- 3–8Wins / Runs
- 37.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +9.25£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 3.74Fair A/E n=8 · 2.93 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,936 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | 2 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,784 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,107 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | 2 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,547 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Solas Na Greine (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f–1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solas Na Greine (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Ceol An Ghra (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Irish Question (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Celtic Furrow (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.25 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.25 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 2 | 100% | +12.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 5 | 3 | 60% | +12.25 |
| D J Moran | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +12.25 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Jun 09+8d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Premier Handicap | 3/19 | shd | 8-7 | 91 | 92A | D J Moran | 11/1 |
| 20 Jun 09+28d | Down Royal | Specsavers 2 For 1 Ulster Derby | 5/14 | shd | 8-4 | 92 | 81A | D J Moran | 10/1 |
| 23 May 09+36d | Curragh | Boylesports Fon-a-bet 1800 44 00 00 Handicap (60-90) | 1/11 | 8-12 | 86 | 90A | Kevin Manning | 8/1 | |
| 17 Apr 09+6d | Dundalk (AW) | Cuchulainn Crystal Handicap | 1/6 | 9-2 | 78 | 89B | Kevin Manning | 7/4 | |
| 11 Apr 09+193d | Dundalk (AW) | Www.pelican.ie Handicap (47-70) | 1/13 | 9-7 | 65 | 84A | Kevin Manning | 9/2 | |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Sep 08+48d | Curragh | Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare Maiden | 23/28 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 68 | 51C | D J Moran | 25/1 |
| 13 Aug 08+9d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 6/13 | 3 | 9-3 | 68 | 64A | Kevin Manning | 12/1 |
| 04 Aug 08 | Naas | Panoramic Restaurant Auction Race | 9/11 | 1 | 9-0 | 68 | 54A | Kevin Manning | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Coolcullen Times won?
- Coolcullen Times (IRE) won 3 of 8 archived starts between 2008 and 2009, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Coolcullen Times?
- Coolcullen Times (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 28 June 2009.
- Who is Coolcullen Times's sire?
- Coolcullen Times (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Key To Coolcullen (IRE), whose sire is Royal Academy.
- What is Coolcullen Times's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 28 June 2009. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Coolcullen Times's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Coolcullen Times's siblings?
- Out of Key To Coolcullen (IRE), Coolcullen Times (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Solas Na Greine (IRE) (1). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.