Countess Cheval (IRE)
Countess Cheval (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 13dBetween runs (median)longest 83 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 1,683 runs since Feb 2008 (118 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 13.9% from 417.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 255 | 30 | 11.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 356 | 31 | 8.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 156 | 11 | 7.1% | −2.8 | — |
| Soft | 309 | 22 | 7.1% | −2.8 | — |
| Heavy | 167 | 13 | 7.8% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 417 | 58 | 13.9% | +4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 58 | 10 | 17.2% | +7.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 337 | 25 | 7.4% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 404 | 47 | 11.6% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 335 | 30 | 9% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 310 | 29 | 9.4% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 151 | 18 | 11.9% | +2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 72 | 3 | 4.2% | −5.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | +21.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victorian Art (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen Flush (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelly Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 21 Sep 10+83d | Beverley | Thanks For Your Support In 2010 Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 2) | 10/10 | 1½ | 8-9 | 23C | Paul Hanagan | 33/1 |
| 30 Jun 10+13d | Catterick | Yorkshire4x4.com Adventure Activities Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | 3¾ | 8-12 | 54A | Andrew Elliott | 100/1 |
| 17 Jun 10 | Ripon | E.b.f. Bet British With Totepool Maiden Stakes | 11/13 | 3½ | 8-9 | 43C | Kelly Harrison | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Countess Cheval won?
- Countess Cheval (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2010.
- Who trained Countess Cheval?
- Countess Cheval (IRE) was trained by Ben Haslam on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 21 September 2010.
- Who is Countess Cheval's sire?
- Countess Cheval (IRE) is by Chevalier (IRE) out of Alexander Nitelady (IRE), whose sire is Night Shift.
- What is Countess Cheval's sire's record?
- Chevalier (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 1,683 runs since Feb 2008 (118 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 13.9% from 417.
- Who are Countess Cheval's siblings?
- Out of Alexander Nitelady (IRE), Countess Cheval (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.