Court Queen (IRE)
Court Queen (IRE) is 1 from 10. Hasn't won since Sep 2017. Last raced off 61, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.89Fair A/E n=10 · 0.71 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 193 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 138
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 138A | 64 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 123A | 77 | — |
| Good | 2 | 89C | 68 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 85A | 85 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 8 | 138A | 71 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 89C | 87 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 5,779 runs since Jan 2008 (392 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 76 | 2 | 2.6% | −8.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,195 | 141 | 11.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,276 | 135 | 10.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 553 | 63 | 11.4% | +0.7 | — |
| Soft | 752 | 74 | 9.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 320 | 30 | 9.4% | −1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,607 | 174 | 10.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,263 | 146 | 11.6% | +0.9 | 1 from 8 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,538 | 285 | 11.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,019 | 95 | 9.3% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 445 | 42 | 9.4% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 35 | 9.3% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 106 | 11 | 10.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Gatsby Cap (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Latin Lover (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gatsby Cap (IRE) | 56 | 6 | 7f–1m | — |
| Latin Lover (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Bambari (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 5f | — |
| Wait A Little (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Bluepower (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Royal Pompom (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Aug 18+62d | Bellewstown | Holcroft Peugeot Drogheda Handicap (45-65) | 15/15 | 9 | 9-10 | 61 | 47C | 31C | Chris Hayes | 8/1 |
| 28 Jun 18+47d | Tipperary | Buy Tickets Online At tipperaryraces.ie Handicap (45-70) | 5/12 | ½ | 9-7 | 62 | 85A | 81A | Chris Hayes | 6/1 |
| 12 May 18+35d | Curragh | Plusvital Powered By Equinome Handicap (45-70) | 19/28 | 1 | 9-2 | 65 | 37C | 50A | Mike O'Connor | 20/1 |
| 07 Apr 18+193d | Navan | Navanracecourse.ie Handicap | 8/10 | 1 | 8-13 | 65 | 64A | 63A | Chris Hayes | 11/2 |
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 17+18d | Tipperary | Welcome To Tipperary Races Maiden | 1/11 | 9-0 | 68 | 138A | 93A | Pat Smullen | 8/1 | |
| 08 Sep 17+20d | Down Royal | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden | 3/12 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 70 | 123A | 77A | Chris Hayes | 9/1 |
| 19 Aug 17+24d | Curragh | Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden | 8/10 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 73 | 77A | 61A | Chris Hayes | 10/1 |
| 26 Jul 17+86d | Naas | Hospitality At Naas Racecourse Maiden | 8/14 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 89C | 65A | Pat Smullen | 12/1 |
| 01 May 17+14d | Naas | Panoramic Restaurant Maiden | 7/17 | nk | 9-0 | — | 85C | 54A | Chris Hayes | 13/8F |
| 17 Apr 17 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 2/7 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 65B | 79A | Chris Hayes | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Court Queen won?
- Court Queen (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Court Queen?
- Court Queen (IRE) was trained by J A Stack on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 29 August 2018.
- Who is Court Queen's sire?
- Court Queen (IRE) is by Choisir (AUS) out of Blue Dahlia (IRE), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Court Queen prefer?
- Court Queen (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Court Queen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 29 August 2018. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Court Queen's sire's record?
- Choisir (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 5,779 runs since Jan 2008 (392 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Court Queen's siblings?
- Out of Blue Dahlia (IRE), Court Queen (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Gatsby Cap (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Latin Lover (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.