Cover Up I (IRE)
Cover Up I (IRE) is 2 from 10 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 3 level. The biggest win we hold: the Jockey Club Cup at Newmarket (Oct 2005). Hasn't won since May 2006. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 108.
- 2–10Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 4 (40%)Placed
- +16.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.47Fair A/E n=10 · 1.30 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 200 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 1,598 runs since Jan 2008 (74 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +7.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 292 | 21 | 7.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 370 | 24 | 6.5% | −1.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 170 | 12 | 7.1% | −0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 221 | 18 | 8.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 68 | 9 | 13.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 464 | 42 | 9.1% | +1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 63 | 4 | 6.3% | −1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 368 | 34 | 9.2% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 264 | 15 | 5.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 310 | 28 | 9% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 337 | 28 | 8.3% | +0.3 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 206 | 16 | 7.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Hidden Bounty (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hidden Bounty (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Bounty (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 3m1f | Class 3 |
| North Light (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Dancer In Demand (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Rien Ne Vas Plus (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Seeking Kali (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +18.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 2 | 29% | +19.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieren Fallon | 7 | 2 | 29% | +19.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +15.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Aug 06+40d | Goodwood | ABN Amro Goodwood Cup | 10/15 | 3 | 9-5 | 108 | 69C | Ryan Moore | 20/1 |
| 24 Jun 06+26d | Ascot | Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race) | 2/13 | nk | 9-12 | 108 | 84C | Kieren Fallon | 3/1F |
| 29 May 06+26d | Sandown | wbx.com Henry II Stakes (Group 3) | 7/7 | 11 | 9-2 | 108 | 60C | Kieren Fallon | 11/4F |
| 03 May 06+200d | Lingfield | Hesmonds Stud Sagaro Stakes (Group 3) | 1/7 | 9-2 | 108 | 75C | Kieren Fallon | 4/1 | |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 05+37d | Newmarket | Jockey Club Cup (Group 3) | 1/10 | 9-0 | 104 | 78C | Kieren Fallon | 20/1 | |
| 08 Sep 05+23d | Doncaster | GNER Doncaster Cup (Group 2) | 7/7 | 29 | 9-1 | 104 | 65C | Ryan Moore | 11/1 |
| 16 Aug 05+45d | York | Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Cup | 4/8 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 103 | 82C | Kieren Fallon | 12/1 |
| 02 Jul 05+14d | Sandown | Addleshaw Goddard Esher Stakes (Listed) | 3/7 | ½ | 8-12 | 103 | 72C | Kieren Fallon | 7/2 |
| 18 Jun 05+19d | York | Queen Alexandra Stakes | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 107 | 93C | Kieren Fallon | 5/2 |
| 30 May 05 | Sandown | bonusprint.com Henry II Stakes (Group 2) | 9/16 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 77C | Ryan Moore | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cover Up I won?
- Cover Up I (IRE) won 2 of 10 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Cover Up I?
- Cover Up I (IRE) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 3 August 2006.
- Who is Cover Up I's sire?
- Cover Up I (IRE) is by Machiavellian (USA) out of Sought Out (IRE), whose sire is Rainbow Quest.
- What going does Cover Up I prefer?
- Cover Up I (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cover Up I's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 3 August 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Cover Up I's sire's record?
- Machiavellian (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 1,598 runs since Jan 2008 (74 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cover Up I's siblings?
- Out of Sought Out (IRE), Cover Up I (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Hidden Bounty (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hidden Bounty (IRE)). The wins came over 3m1f. As at Nov 2026.