Skip to content
Horse profile

Crescent (IRE)

3yo colt (at last run, Jul 2015) · Last trainer Ahmed Kobeissi · Last owner Mohammed Kazim Al Ansari
by Galileo (IRE) out of Coralita (IRE) (Night Shift)
6 runs · 6 courses · from Jun 2014
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 31 Jul 2015 — 4,099 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2015 · 10th of 10 Won at Naas Last raced off OR 98
KTB Profile

Crescent (IRE) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Jul 2014.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 95A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newbury, 16 May 2015 Official rating 98 at the last run, 31 Jul 2015

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 95A · median 80.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good395A86—
Good to Firm389A75—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f389A68—
6f – 7f286A80.5—
1m2f – 1m4f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Galileo (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,191 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).

Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm721419.4%+4.9—
Good to Firm2,76544216%+1.51 from 3
Good5,30779014.9%+0.40 from 3
Good to Soft2,34232814%−0.5—
Soft3,84457515%+0.5—
Heavy1,37819013.8%−0.7—
Standard (AW)2,48230412.2%−2.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1417.1%−7.4—
6f – 7f1,38325218.2%+3.71 from 2
1m – 1m1f3,02151717.1%+2.60 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f6,8481,05115.3%+0.80 from 1
1m5f – 2m4,23755413.1%−1.4—
2m1f – 2m4f1,64917010.3%−4.2—
2m5f – 3m889839.3%−5.2—
Over 3m1501610.7%−3.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Coralita (IRE) (Night Shift)

8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Flameoftheforest (IRE) (6 wins).

The wins came over 5f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Peak District (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Flameoftheforest (IRE)4966f–7½fClass 4
Imperator Augustus (IRE)5467fClass 4
Peak District (IRE)2925fClass 3
Andrea Palladio (IRE)916f—
Always A Star (IRE)415f—
Mansion House (IRE)317f—
Bay of Biscay (IRE)50——
Island In The Sun (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Firm 3 1 33% +6.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Goodwood 1 0 0% −1.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 1 100% +8.00
Gowran Park 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 3 0 0% −3.00
6f – 7f 2 1 50% +7.00
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Seb Sanders 2 0 0% −2.00
Wayne Lordan 2 1 50% +7.00
George Baker 1 0 0% −1.00
W J Lee 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2015 3 0 0% −3.00
2014 3 1 33% +6.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
31 Jul 15+43d Goodwood Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 8f · Good · 10 ran 10/10 11 9-1 9862C Seb Sanders 66/1
18 Jun 15+33d Ascot Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) Class 2 · 8f · Good To Firm · 28 ran 15/28 ½ 9-0 9889A Seb Sanders 66/1
16 May 15+311d Newbury Al Zubarah London Gold Cup (Open Handicap) Class 2 · 10f · Good · 13 ran 7/13 1¼ 9-7 10295A George Baker 50/1
09 Jul 14+8d Naas Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. (c & G) Maiden 7f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 1/6 9-5 —75B Wayne Lordan 8/1
01 Jul 14+19d Gowran Park Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden 8f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 4/9 2¾ 9-5 —68A Wayne Lordan 12/1
12 Jun 14 Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. (c & G) Maiden 7f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 3¼ 9-5 —86A W J Lee 20/1

Quick answers

How many races has Crescent (IRE) won?
Crescent (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained Crescent (IRE)?
Crescent (IRE) was trained by Ahmed Kobeissi on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 31 July 2015.
Who is Crescent (IRE)'s sire?
Crescent (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Coralita (IRE), whose sire is Night Shift.
What going does Crescent (IRE) prefer?
Crescent (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Crescent (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 31 July 2015. The highest on record is 102.
What is Crescent (IRE)'s sire's record?
Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,191 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
Who are Crescent (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Coralita (IRE), Crescent (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Flameoftheforest (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Peak District (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from June 2014. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.