Crumpledandcreased (IRE)
Crumpledandcreased (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 5 at Listowel (Sep 2017). Last raced off a career-high mark of 92.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Crumpledandcreased (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Ironed Out (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Ironed Out (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironed Out (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 5 |
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 86B | 78 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 86B | 78 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Jan 2008 (314 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 665 | 63 | 9.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,046 | 90 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 483 | 52 | 10.8% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 863 | 85 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 299 | 21 | 7% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,192 | 90 | 7.6% | −1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 193 | 18 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,106 | 86 | 7.8% | −1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,084 | 101 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 110 | 10.6% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 766 | 58 | 7.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 287 | 22 | 7.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 91 | 8 | 8.8% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Definite Ruby (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Definite Ruby (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definite Ruby (IRE) | 33 | 5 | 2m1½f–2m7f | Class 1 |
| Sunset Showdown (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 2m4f–3m | Class 3 |
| Wiseguy (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 2m½f–3m½f | Class 2 |
| Definite Katie (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Come Dance With Me (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Big Bad Dog (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Charlie Poste | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Jul 18+26d | Uttoxeter | Project Solar UK Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 9/12 | 10 | 11-4 | 92 | 70C | 77C | Charlie Poste | 33/1 |
| 01 Jul 18+26d | Cartmel | Hadwins Motor Group Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 5/6 | 2 | 11-0 | — | 55C | 82C | Charlie Poste | 6/1 |
| 05 Jun 18+17d | Southwell | LPE Powder Coating U.K Ltd Novices' Hurdle | F/9 | — | 10-5 | — | — | — | Charlie Poste | 10/1 |
| 19 May 18+219d | Bangor-on-Dee | Wrexham Lager Maiden Hurdle | 7/14 | 5 | 10-9 | — | 86B | 90A | Charlie Poste | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 17+32d | Thurles | Go Racing At Thurles Racecourse Flat Race | 7/9 | 3¾ | 11-7 | — | — | 53C | Mr P W Mullins | 7/1 |
| 10 Sep 17+23d | Listowel | Kerry Group Flat Race | 2/5 | 31 | 11-7 | — | — | 62C | Mr P W Mullins | 9/4 |
| 18 Aug 17+22d | Tramore | Brennan's Pharmacy Flat Race | 4/9 | nk | 11-7 | — | — | 63B | Mr P W Mullins | 5/2 |
| 27 Jul 17+53d | Limerick | Ladbrokes Munster National 8th October Flat Race | 2/9 | 1½ | 11-7 | — | — | 71A | Mr P W Mullins | 11/10F |
| 04 Jun 17 | Kilbeggan | Add Kilbegganraces On Snapchat Flat Race | 3/6 | 19 | 11-7 | — | — | 55C | Mr P W Mullins | 10/11F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Crumpledandcreased won?
- Crumpledandcreased (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2017 and 2018. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Crumpledandcreased?
- Crumpledandcreased (IRE) was trained by Olly Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 27 July 2018.
- Who is Crumpledandcreased's sire?
- Crumpledandcreased (IRE) is by Big Bad Bob (IRE) out of Sunset Queen (IRE), whose sire is King's Theatre.
- What is Crumpledandcreased's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 27 July 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Crumpledandcreased's sire's record?
- Big Bad Bob (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Jan 2008 (314 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Crumpledandcreased's siblings?
- Out of Sunset Queen (IRE), Crumpledandcreased (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Definite Ruby (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Definite Ruby (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Crumpledandcreased produced winners?
- As a dam, Crumpledandcreased (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ironed Out (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Ironed Out (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f. As at Oct 2026.