Dameauscottlestown (IRE)
Dameauscottlestown is a mare who won one of seven starts on turf. She took an Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle at Punchestown in Dec 2025 over 1m5f – 2m on soft ground off an official rating of 98. All three of her placed efforts have come on soft or heavy going. Her last run, at Cork in Mar 2026, saw her finish 10 of 18 in the Albert Bartlett Triple Crown Series At Punchestown Festival 2026 Qualifier Handicap Hurdle off an official rating of 118.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- +6.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.08Fair A/E n=7 · 1.64 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 113
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 113B | 89 | 3 runs · 113 / 89 |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 128C | 113 | 3 runs · 128 / 113 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Nov 2025
- Mid-division 3 (43%) · 0 wins
- Held up 3 (43%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 11,636 runs since Apr 2013 (842 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,345 | 156 | 11.6% | +1 | — |
| Good | 2,974 | 345 | 11.6% | +1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,532 | 166 | 10.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,969 | 182 | 9.2% | −1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 660 | 70 | 10.6% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,132 | 310 | 9.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 54 | 5 | 9.3% | −1.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,384 | 119 | 8.6% | −2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,334 | 217 | 9.3% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,816 | 438 | 11.5% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,587 | 285 | 11% | +0.4 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,087 | 114 | 10.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 326 | 44 | 13.5% | +2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | +8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2013 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Can Can Girl (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Can Can Girl (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Can Can Girl (IRE) | 52 | 5 | 1m2f–1m6½f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eoin Staples | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Kieren Buckley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Harvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Mar 26+16d | Cork | Albert Bartlett Triple Crown Series At Punchestown Festival 2026 Qualifier Handicap Hurdle Held around midfield early - slipped to 14th before 6 out then rallied a touch after 4 out - flattened out from 3 out to finish well beaten in 10th | 10/18 | 1¼ | 11-10 | 118 | 113B | 124A | Keith Donoghue | 8/1 |
| 03 Mar 26+30d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Racecourse Beginners Chase Settled just behind the pace - third at halfway - hit a flat spot four out - hit the front turning into the straight - driven clear after the last - flattened out inside the final furlong and caught near the line | 2/9 | 1¾ | 11-5 | — | — | 126A | Keith Donoghue | 2/1F |
| 01 Feb 26+32d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Paddy And Maureen Mullins Mares Handicap Hurdle (Listed) Held up in midfield - 12th two out and driven to improve - asked for effort entering the straight - strong late progress into second at the last - stayed on to the line but narrowly denied | 2/18 | ¾ | 10-4 | 113 | — | 127A | Eoin Staples | 25/1 |
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 25+20d | Punchestown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Settled at the back early - improved from 13th to 5th before three out - found extra around the second last - moved into second approaching the final furlong - took command late on and drew clear at the line | 1/18 | 11-12 | 98 | 89B | 134A | Eoin Staples | 12/1 | |
| 11 Dec 25+16d | Punchestown | Matchbook Backs Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - improved position after 3 out - lost touch approaching the straight - well held at the finish | 9/18 | 3¾ | 11-5 | — | 128C | 100C | Ben Harvey | 250/1 |
| 25 Nov 25+24d | Tramore | New Years Day Discount Tickets Online Mares Maiden Hurdle Settled towards the back - still 6th approaching the last - unable to threaten leaders and just plugged on to finish 5th | 5/8 | 7 | 10-13 | — | — | 99A | Kieren Buckley | 33/1 |
| 01 Nov 25 | Down Royal | Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) Held in the pack early - lost ground with a small error at the 3rd then made headway into 6th before being asked for effort 3 out - driven soon after but unable to threaten the front group and well held at the finish | 5/15 | 4½ | 11-5 | — | 60B | 109A | Kieren Buckley | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dameauscottlestown won?
- Dameauscottlestown (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trains Dameauscottlestown?
- Dameauscottlestown (IRE) is trained by Gavin Cromwell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 March 2026.
- Who is Dameauscottlestown's sire?
- Dameauscottlestown (IRE) is by Mastercraftsman (IRE) out of Osthurry (IRE), whose sire is Hurricane Run.
- What going does Dameauscottlestown prefer?
- Dameauscottlestown (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dameauscottlestown's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 118, from the run on 19 March 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Dameauscottlestown's sire's record?
- Mastercraftsman (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 11,636 runs since Apr 2013 (842 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Dameauscottlestown's siblings?
- Out of Osthurry (IRE), Dameauscottlestown (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Can Can Girl (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Can Can Girl (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m6½f. As at Nov 2026.