Davitts Quay (IRE)
Davitts Quay is a gelding by Wings Of Eagles out of Siba De La Pampa. He has yet to win from six starts on turf, all between 1m5f and 2m4f, and has an official rating of 82 at his last run. He finished ninth of 14 in the Pat Farrell Memorial Handicap Hurdle at Wexford in Aug 2026. His highest ever mark is 87.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 74 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 116B | 95 | 2 runs · 116 / 95 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 75A | 62 | 2 runs · 75 / 62 |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 116B | 61.5 | 4 runs · 116 / 61.5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Feb 2026
- Mid-division 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (17%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,027 runs since May 2021 (158 horses).
Strongest on good going: 13.2% from 295. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.5% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +11.4 | — |
| Good | 295 | 39 | 13.2% | +3.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 259 | 24 | 9.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 234 | 20 | 8.5% | −1.5 | — |
| Heavy | 91 | 11 | 12.1% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 134 | 6 | 4.5% | −5.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 91 | 8 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 105 | 9 | 8.6% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 96 | 5 | 5.2% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 335 | 28 | 8.4% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 295 | 37 | 12.5% | +2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 90 | 12 | 13.3% | +3.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | +18.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2021 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Prairie Diamond (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Prairie Diamond (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Diamond (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Wee Willie Nail (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 2m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Shinnick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Aug 26+15d | Wexford (IRE) | Pat Farrell Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div II) Went straight to front and opened up two lengths by halfway - driven and overtaken close to the last - dropped away quickly to run seventh entering the straight - unable to find more late on | 9/14 | 21 | 10-12 | 82 | 74C | 79C | John Shinnick | 40/1 |
| 23 Jul 26+20d | Wexford (IRE) | Park Run At Wexford Saturday Mornings Handicap Hurdle (Div I) close to the pace early and 5th at the 5th - up to 6th soon before 4 out - began to fade - never a threat and pulled up before 2 out | PU/12 | — | 10-13 | 85 | — | — | Phillip Enright | 28/1 |
| 03 Jul 26+74d | Wexford | Clearwater Construction Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Settled in the pack early - moved through to hit the front by the 3rd before being sent on then lost that spot as they turned in - had nothing left and dropped away from 2 out | 11/14 | 3¾ | 10-8 | 87 | 116B | 82A | Dylan O'Connor | 40/1 |
| 20 Apr 26+10d | Tramore | O'Driscolls Irish Whiskey Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) Held up in the pack - ragged over the opening obstacle - unable to make headway from three out and dropped away late | 10/11 | 2 | 11-4 | — | 75A | 92A | John Shinnick | 80/1 |
| 10 Apr 26+43d | Wexford | Wexfordwalkingtrails.ie (C & G) Maiden Hurdle Towards the rear of the field - errors at the 8th and again 6 out - under pressure before the straight and never able to land a blow finishing 7th | 7/12 | 11 | 11-12 | — | 49C | 105C | John Shinnick | 100/1 |
| 26 Feb 26 | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - still down in touch 13th after 6th - stumbled at the 8th and lost ground on the pack - lost contact 4 out - well beaten throughout to finish last | 15/16 | 18 | 11-1 | — | 22C | 101C | John Shinnick | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Davitts Quay won?
- Davitts Quay (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Davitts Quay?
- Davitts Quay (IRE) is trained by Anthony Mullins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 August 2026.
- Who is Davitts Quay's sire?
- Davitts Quay (IRE) is by Wings Of Eagles (FR) out of Siba De La Pampa (FR), whose sire is Astarabad.
- What is Davitts Quay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 7 August 2026. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Davitts Quay's sire's record?
- Wings Of Eagles (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,027 runs since May 2021 (158 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 13.2% from 295. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.5% from 134.
- Who are Davitts Quay's siblings?
- Out of Siba De La Pampa (FR), Davitts Quay (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Prairie Diamond (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Prairie Diamond (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.