De Songbird (IRE)
De Songbird is a filly by Cotai Glory out of a Danehill Dancer mare who is yet to win from eight starts on turf. She has raced five times over 1m to 1m1f, twice over 1m2f to 1m4f and once over 6f to 7f, all without success. Typically held up, she finished 7 of 13 at Punchestown in Sep 2026 when last raced off an official rating of 47, 14lb below her highest ever mark, with headgear returning.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 61Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 80
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 95C | 81 | 6 runs · 95 / 81 |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 91C | 79 | 5 runs · 91 / 79 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 95C | 88.5 | 2 runs · 95 / 88.5 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Apr 2026
- Held up 3 (38%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (38%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 3,955 runs since Mar 2021 (389 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.6% from 1,420. Weakest on soft going: 7% from 428.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | +27.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 621 | 78 | 12.6% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 1,051 | 92 | 8.8% | −2.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 318 | 29 | 9.1% | −2.3 | — |
| Soft | 428 | 30 | 7% | −4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 104 | 11 | 10.6% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,420 | 207 | 14.6% | +3.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 813 | 111 | 13.7% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,036 | 225 | 11.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 727 | 77 | 10.6% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 305 | 35 | 11.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 50 | 1 | 2% | −9.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2021 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivia Jane (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Holy Shambles (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Alpaca's Bullet (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Selina Kyle (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadhbh Tormey | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Wesley Joyce | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Sep 26+10d | Punchestown (IRE) | Festival 2027 On Sale Soon Handicap (Div II) Sat just behind pace early - up to 2nd by halfway - edged in front 3f out before being overtaken and pushed along entering straight - dropped away inside final 2f - unable to find more late finishing 7th | 7/13 | 1½ | 8-4 | 47 | 91C | 54A | Sadhbh Tormey | 33/1 |
| 05 Sep 26+14d | Navan (IRE) | Return Of The Jumps At Navan Racecourse September 19th Handicap (Div I) Held up towards the back - pushed along and closed a little over 2f out - held no fresh response inside the final furlong - well held | 15/21 | 2¼ | 8-6 | 49 | 95C | 42A | Sadhbh Tormey | 50/1 |
| 22 Aug 26+39d | Curragh (IRE) | Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap Sat close to pace in the middle of the field - pushed along with nothing left inside the final two furlongs - dropped away to finish well beaten in 26th | 26/27 | ½ | 8-6 | 54 | 63C | 29C | Wesley Joyce | 40/1 |
| 14 Jul 26+40d | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Examiner Handicap slow to begin and shaken up early - soon settled in the pack - 7th at halfway - shaken up out wide over 2f out - driven and drifted right over 1f out without gaining | 7/12 | 1 | 9-5 | 58 | 80A | 55A | Sadhbh Tormey | 16/1 |
| 04 Jun 26+20d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Premier Lounge Handicap Held up at the back of the pack - pushed along in 8th two out - unable to make headway - well held at the finish | 7/13 | 2½ | 8-12 | 61 | 42C | 46C | Sadhbh Tormey | 33/1 |
| 15 May 26+18d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden Held up towards the back - unable to challenge in the straight - well held in 11th | 11/15 | hd | 9-3 | — | 77C | 58A | James Ryan | 100/1 |
| 27 Apr 26+12d | Naas | Race & Stay Fillies Maiden Held up in midfield - nudged forward at the halfway point - effort came to nothing in 7th 2f out | 6/9 | 9 | 8-10 | — | 82C | 44C | Sadhbh Tormey | 200/1 |
| 15 Apr 26 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden Settled with the pack early - 6th at halfway - moved into contention entering the straight and up to 4th with a furlong left - lost ground close home to finish 7th | 7/14 | nse | 8-10 | — | 79C | 55A | Sadhbh Tormey | 200/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has De Songbird won?
- De Songbird (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains De Songbird?
- De Songbird (IRE) is trained by T G McCourt, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 September 2026.
- Who is De Songbird's sire?
- De Songbird (IRE) is by Cotai Glory (GB) out of Shim Sham (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What is De Songbird's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 15 September 2026. The highest on record is 61.
- What is De Songbird's sire's record?
- Cotai Glory (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 3,955 runs since Mar 2021 (389 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.6% from 1,420. Weakest on soft going: 7% from 428.
- Who are De Songbird's siblings?
- Out of Shim Sham (IRE), De Songbird (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.