Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap
- TypeFlat
- Distance6f
- GoingGood
- SurfaceTurf
- Runners27
- HandicapYes
Clonmacash (GB) (13/2) won the Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at Curragh (IRE) on 22 August 2026, beating Rosato (IRE) by a short head under Sam Coen for trainer Adrian McGuinness. 27 ran on Good going over 6f; the winning time was 1m 11.79s.
| Pos | No | Horse | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Wgt | OR | KTB | Spd | Time | Prize | SP | BSP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 1(22) | Clonmacash (GB) v 5g Charming Thought (GB) – Orientate (GB) (Equiano) Mark Devlinj Mackleskylark Racing Syndicate Up with the front group on the stands rail early - dropped towards the middle of the field by halfway - pushed along 2f out - picked up to go sixth a furlong out - kept on to hit the front near the line | Sam Coen(5) | Adrian McGuinness | 9-11 | 72 | 105A | 98C | 1:11.79 | 10,800 | 13/2 | 11.00 | ||
| 2nd | 24(31) | Rosato (IRE) p 5m Held up Raven's Pass (USA) – Cherry Wine (IRE) (Dream Ahead) Mrs John M Weld Sat just behind the pace on the far flank - pushed along with 2f to go and locked in a battle a furlong out - edged out in the final strides | shd | Rory Mulligan(5) | Charles Weld | 8-11 | 58 | 90A | 98C | 1:11.81 | 3,600 | 17/2 | 10.00 | |
| 3rd | 23(13) | Irish Rumour (IRE) t 6m Midfield Footstepsinthesand (GB) – Selfless (GB) (Harbour Watch) Jerry Fennell Pat Phibbs Sat just off the pace in the middle of the pack - pushed along into second with 2f left and level with the front pair a furlong out - edged out in the final strides for 3rd | ½ | Orla Tynan(7) | Miss Jennifer Anne Lynch | 8-10 | 59 | 88A | 97C | 1:11.87 | 1,800 | 12/1 | 17.34 | |
| 4th | 19(12) | Coincidental Glory (IRE) 3g Held up Cotai Glory (GB) – Coincidently (GB) (Acclamation) Cyril Mcmullan J Fairhurst Sat just behind the pacesetter down the middle - asked for effort with 2f left and into 3rd a furlong out - held on steadily to finish 4th | 1¼ | Adam Caffrey | Adrian McGuinness | 9-5 | 64 | 92A | 94C | 1:12.08 | 900 | 10/1 | 18.00 | |
| 5th | 5(26) | Hugo's Girl (IRE) t 4f Midfield Coulsty (IRE) – Twiggy's Girl (IRE) (Manduro) Mrs Eileen Dowling Joseph Bell Sat close to the pace on the far rail early - settled midfield by halfway - pushed along with 2f left and unable to make ground into 10th with a furlong remaining - stayed on late to finish 5th | ½ | W J Lee | Thomas Dowling | 9-13 | 69 | 98A | 93C | 1:12.16 | 540 | 4/1F | 5.54 | |
| 6th | 6(17) | Four Blondes (IRE) 5m Prominent Gleneagles (IRE) – Symposium (GB) (Exceed And Excel) John Bowden Sat handy behind front group - pushed along with two furlongs left but couldn't close - held level through final stages to finish sixth | 1½ | Siobhan Rutledge | Ross O'Sullivan | 9-12 | 68 | 92A | 90C | 1:12.41 | 361 | 14/1 | 26.00 | |
| 7th | 8(19) | Pinar Del Rio (GB) p 7g Havana Gold (IRE) – Ripples Maid (GB) (Dansili) Angela Harrison Settled off the pace on the stands rail - pushed along with two furlongs left - stayed on late to finish seventh beaten 4¼ lengths | nk | Ronan Whelan | Alan McIntyre | 9-11 | 67 | 89A | 88C | 1:12.50 | — | 22/1 | 32.00 | |
| 8th | 13(23) | Cladach (IRE) 3g Held up Dark Angel (IRE) – Snowy Peak (GB) (Pivotal) E S Racing Held up towards the back near the grandstand rail - pushed along with two furlongs left - finished off strongly inside the last - beaten 5 lengths in 8th | ¾ | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 9-7 | 66 | 82A | 87C | 1:12.62 | — | 16/1 | 42.00 | |
| 9th | 25(1) | Caffu Zafeen (IRE) 5g Exceed And Excel (AUS) – Shy Angel (GB) (Zamindar) Declan Sheridan Held a spot in the pack out wide - pushed along to reach contention 2f out - shared 3rd spot with a furlong and a half left - held on without further improvement to finish ninth | hd | Leigh Roche | Paul W Flynn | 9-0 | 56 | 75A | 87C | 1:12.62 | — | 33/1 | 135.93 | |
| 10th | 18(2) | Cashel Blue (IRE) 3f Space Blues (IRE) – Blue Uluru (IRE) (Choisir) N L Varney Settled towards the far group early - pushed along from halfway and made ground on the front pack 2f out - stayed on at one gait through the final furlong to finish 10th | nk | Reese Holohan(7) | K J Condon | 8-12 | 64 | 71A | 86C | 1:12.71 | — | 28/1 | 70.00 | |
| 11th | 4(21) | Bold Optimist (IRE) p 6g Gleneagles (IRE) – Katy Spirit (IRE) (Invincible Spirit) Chris Mullins Up with the front group on the favoured rail - pushed along 2f out and unable to make any impact - plugged on at one tempo through the final furlong | hd | Scott McCullagh | Daniel McLoughlin | 9-13 | 69 | 86A | 86C | 1:12.71 | — | 16/1 | 26.82 | |
| 12th | 29(16) | Platino Bianco (IRE) tv 5m Held up Dark Angel (IRE) – Via Ballycroy (IRE) (Lawman) Breen White Mrs Karena Maxwell Held up in the pack down the middle - pushed along with no headway 2f out - stayed on same gear to finish 12th | shd | Chris Hayes | Conor David Maxwell | 8-7 | 47 | 65A | 85C | 1:12.75 | — | 28/1 | 28.00 | |
| 13th | 3(25) | Soulful Diva (IRE) 3f Held up Soldier's Call (GB) – Cead Mile Failte (FR) (Dabirsim) Amy Olivia Marnane Slow to get going - held up towards the back near the stands rail - pushed along with 2f left then maintained effort to the line | nk | Nathan Crosse | David Marnane | 10-1 | 74 | 86A | 85C | 1:12.79 | — | 10/1 | 13.00 | |
| 14th | 14(5) | Ocean Echo (IRE) t 3g Awtaad (IRE) – Delphinidae (IRE) (Sepoy) R Scahill S Begley J C Bourke Settled towards far rail early - shifted more central after a furlong and a half - pushed along and edged closer approaching 2f out but unable to threaten inside final furlong | shd | Paddy Harnett(3) | Mark Fahey | 9-4 | 66 | 75A | 85C | 1:12.79 | — | 33/1 | 70.00 | |
| 15th | 31(29) | Lady Landhort (IRE) 3f Held up Magna Grecia (IRE) – Laggata (GB) (Soldier Hollow) T J Flanagan Ronan Macken Shane Mcsweeney S Omalley Settled towards rear near the far rail - pushed along with two furlongs left - stayed on at one gear inside the final furlong - finished 15th | hd | Wayne Lordan | Daniel McLoughlin | 8-7 | 43 | 63A | 84C | 1:12.83 | — | 50/1 | 340.00 | |
| 16th | 21(27) | Caislean Ni Cuan (IRE) 3f Midfield Mehmas (IRE) – Caislean (IRE) (Camelot) Mrs Helen Mullins Held a midfield position wide of centre early - pushed along with 2f left - bumped briefly inside final furlong but battled on for a bit before fading late | 1 | N G McCullagh | Thomas Mullins | 9-4 | 63 | 70A | 82C | 1:13.00 | — | 50/1 | 105.03 | |
| 17th | 12(30) | Kiss Don't Tell (GB) 3f Havana Grey (GB) – Quiet Assassin (IRE) (Tamayuz) Mrs Sabina Kelly Sat close to pace on the stands' rail early - pushed along with 2f left - unable to quicken 1½f out - well held at the finish | 2½ | Nicola Burns(5) | Daniel McLoughlin | 9-3 | 67 | 60A | 76C | 1:13.41 | — | 40/1 | 120.00 | |
| 18th | 15(11) | Beat The Devil (IRE) t 4g Held up Estidhkaar (IRE) – Xerxes (IRE) (Key Of Luck) Black Steel Square Syndicate Held up in the middle of the field - felt the strain 2f out and found nothing - finished 18th | ½ | Declan McDonogh | Patrick Magee | 9-6 | 62 | 61A | 75C | 1:13.50 | — | 25/1 | 44.95 | |
| 19th | 2(10) | Mint Man (GB) tv 5g Due Diligence (USA) – Ahwahnee (GB) (Compton Place) Real Horse Degen Club Sent clear early on the far rail - opened a five-length gap by halfway - pushed along with 2f left - margin shrinking with a furlong and a half to run - overtaken inside the final furlong - unable to fight back after finishing 19th | hd | Conor Cusack(7) | P J F Murphy | 9-9 | 72 | 63A | 74C | 1:13.54 | — | 17/2 | 15.21 | |
| 20th | 7(3) | Treasured Royal (IRE) ht 3f Held up Nando Parrado (GB) – Treasured (IRE) (Dark Angel) Kiva Cromwell Coragh Bloodstock Limited Held up behind pace on outer - pushed along into 3rd approaching final 2f - unable to quicken inside final furlong - finished well held in 20th | 1 | Jack Kearney(3) | Gavin Cromwell | 9-9 | 71 | 59A | 72C | 1:13.71 | — | 25/1 | 75.00 | |
| 21st | 17(8) | Are You In Or Out (IRE) 5m Inns Of Court (IRE) – Fairy Cloak (IRE) (Royal Applause) Mrs Karena Maxwell Slow to break - settled towards the back - pushed along with no headway 2f out - well held at the finish | ¾ | James Ryan | Conor David Maxwell | 9-5 | 61 | 53A | 70C | 1:13.83 | — | 33/1 | 70.00 | |
| 22nd | 22(7) | Battleforsupremacy (IRE) 3g Midfield Supremacy (IRE) – Beylerbey (USA) (Street Cry) Daniel Mcloughlin Slow to break - settled towards the back through midfield - pushed along but made no headway 2f out - finished well held | ¾ | Jamie Powell | Daniel McLoughlin | 9-3 | 62 | 48A | 69C | 1:13.96 | — | 50/1 | 251.49 | |
| 23rd | 10(18) | Chester Nimitz (IRE) tb 4g Profitable (IRE) – Pinewoods Lily (IRE) (Indian Ridge) Purosangue Racing Syndicate Sat close to the pace on the grandstand flank - pushed along with nothing more to give inside the final 2f - well held in 23rd | 1¾ | Shane Foley | Gerard O'Leary | 9-9 | 65 | 47A | 65C | 1:14.25 | — | 14/1 | 15.04 | |
| 24th | 20(9) | Absoluteassignment (IRE) ht 3g Inns Of Court (IRE) – High Society Lady (IRE) (Society Rock) Ms Olive Walsh Sat close to the pace on the wide part - shifted inward after a furlong and a half - pushed along and unable to quicken by halfway - eventually well held in 24th | shd | Gavin Ryan | Anthony Mullins | 9-4 | 63 | 42A | 65C | 1:14.25 | — | 33/1 | 132.78 | |
| 25th | 16(14) | Glasarmi (IRE) 3f Held up Invincible Army (IRE) – Forever Mine (GB) (Iffraaj) P R Dowling Ms G Brennan Held up in the pack down the middle - pushed along with no headway 2f out - unable to quicken inside final furlong - finished well held in 25th | nk | Luke McAteer | Rory Anthony Devine | 9-6 | 65 | 43C | 64C | 1:14.33 | — | 18/1 | 40.00 | |
| 26th | 27(15) | De Songbird (IRE) p 3f Midfield Cotai Glory (GB) – Shim Sham (IRE) (Danehill Dancer) John P Mcgovern Sat close to pace in the middle of the field - pushed along with nothing left inside the final two furlongs - dropped away to finish well beaten in 26th | ½ | Wesley Joyce(3) | T G McCourt | 8-6 | 54 | 29C | 63C | 1:14.41 | — | 40/1 | 138.61 | |
| 27th | 11(20) | Unidos (GB) t 3g Sergei Prokofiev (CAN) – Aquarius (IRE) (Charm Spirit) Above The Drain Syndicate Sluggish start - never involved with the pack - trailed home last of the field | 13 | Joseph Harnett(7) | Mark Fahey | 9-2 | 68 | 39C | 33C | 1:16.58 | — | 28/1 | 98.86 | |
| NR | Fontaine Khaled | — | Jessica O'Gorman(7) | Eddie & Patrick Harty | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| NR | She's On The Ball | — | Wayne Lordan | Laura Hourigan | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| NR | Raven's Call | — | Keithen Kennedy(5) | Edward Lynam | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
| NR | Poweracclaim | — | Ben Coen | J P Murtagh | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns
Clonmacash won the Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at the Curragh over 6f on good ground at 13/2. The winner raced up with the early leaders on the stands rail before dropping to mid-division by halfway, was pushed along two furlongs out, made steady headway to reach sixth a furlong from home and kept on to lead close to the line. Rosato tracked the pace on the far side, was ridden two furlongs out and fought hard with the winner inside the final furlong before being edged out in the last few strides. Irish Rumour finished third, a further short head behind.
Scored before the off and published unchanged. Every call is shown, won or lost.
Quick answers
- Who won the Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at Curragh (IRE) in 2026?
- Clonmacash (GB) won the Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at Curragh (IRE) on 22 August 2026, ridden by Sam Coen and trained by Adrian McGuinness.
- What was the finishing order of the 2026 Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at Curragh (IRE)?
- 1st Clonmacash (GB) (13/2), 2nd Rosato (IRE) (17/2), 3rd Irish Rumour (IRE) (12/1).
- What price was the winner of the 2026 Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at Curragh (IRE)?
- Clonmacash (GB) returned a starting price of 13/2, with a Betfair SP of 11.00.
- How many horses ran in the 2026 Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at Curragh (IRE)?
- 27 horses ran in the 2026 Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at Curragh (IRE). Non-runners: She's On The Ball, Raven's Call, Fontaine Khaled, Poweracclaim.
- What was the winning time of the 2026 Friends Of Moorefield GAA Handicap at Curragh (IRE)?
- The winning time was 1m 11.79s.