Deise Island (IRE)
Deise Island (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 371 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +3.2 | — |
| Good | 800 | 60 | 7.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 459 | 40 | 8.7% | +1.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,001 | 70 | 7% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 786 | 54 | 6.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 954 | 81 | 8.5% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,144 | 80 | 7% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 954 | 72 | 7.5% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 197 | 12 | 6.1% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daramoon (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J R Barry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Leigh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 02 May 11+23d | Limerick | SCA Nutrition Handicap Chase (0-109) | PU/10 | — | 9-12 | 80 | — | Andrew Leigh | 12/1 |
| 09 Apr 11+35d | Tramore | Pickardstown Handicap Chase (0-95) | 7/16 | ½ | 10-13 | 82 | 87A | J R Barry | 20/1 |
| 05 Mar 11+51d | Gowran Park | Thomastown Beginners Chase | 7/18 | 10 | 11-7 | — | 95C | J R Barry | 50/1 |
| 13 Jan 11+10d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | 14/16 | 11 | 11-7 | — | 91C | Martin Ferris | 50/1 |
| 03 Jan 11+371d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | 11/14 | 9 | 11-7 | — | 96C | Martin Ferris | 50/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 09+13d | Limerick | Ryans Event Cleaners Maiden Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 11-7 | — | — | Tom Doyle | 20/1 |
| 15 Dec 09 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Mares Flat Race | 6/15 | 14 | 11-9 | — | 93A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Deise Island won?
- Deise Island (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2009 and 2011.
- Who trained Deise Island?
- Deise Island (IRE) was trained by Sean Aherne on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 2 May 2011.
- Who is Deise Island's sire?
- Deise Island (IRE) is by Turtle Island (IRE) out of Yellow Moon (IRE), whose sire is Executive Perk.
- What is Deise Island's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 2 May 2011. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Deise Island's sire's record?
- Turtle Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
- Who are Deise Island's siblings?
- Out of Yellow Moon (IRE), Deise Island (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.