Delightfantastic (IRE)
Delightfantastic (IRE) is 1 from 15. Hasn't won since Jun 2022. Last raced off a career-high mark of 109.
- 1–15Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 3 (20%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.78Fair A/E n=15 · 0.60 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 106B | 95 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 110C | 84 | — |
| Good | 3 | 105B | 77 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 106B | 84 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 110C | 100 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,823 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,435 | 476 | 13.9% | +2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,959 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,839 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 1,159 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,436 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,286 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,906 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 818 | 125 | 15.3% | +3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Sky Pirate (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Captain Teague (IRE)).
Family form: Captain Teague (IRE) won at Ffos Las, 14 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Pirate (GB) | 28 | 5 | 2m–2m7f | Grade 3 |
| Captain Teague (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 2m1½f–3m | Grade 1 |
| Thecraicisninety (GB) | 29 | 2 | 2m1½f | — |
| Ace Brannigan (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m½f | — |
| Enchancia (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Bella Girino (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr H C Swan | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Ambrose McCurtin | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.50 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Delightfantastic won?
- Delightfantastic (IRE) won 1 of 15 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 3 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Delightfantastic?
- Delightfantastic (IRE) was trained by John J Walsh on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 11 October 2022.
- Who is Delightfantastic's sire?
- Delightfantastic (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Dancingwithbubbles (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Delightfantastic prefer?
- Delightfantastic (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Delightfantastic's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 11 October 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Delightfantastic's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,823 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
- Who are Delightfantastic's siblings?
- Out of Dancingwithbubbles (IRE), Delightfantastic (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Sky Pirate (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Captain Teague (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.