Desert Skies (IRE)
Desert Skies (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Kempton (AW) (Oct 2013).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Desert Skies (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empty Quarter (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 21dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Jan 2008 (685 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,085 | 166 | 15.3% | +2.7 | — |
| Good | 1,630 | 200 | 12.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 799 | 110 | 13.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Soft | 958 | 107 | 11.2% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 283 | 28 | 9.9% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,010 | 241 | 12% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 9 | 9.2% | −3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,207 | 156 | 12.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,665 | 234 | 14.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,324 | 303 | 13% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,066 | 113 | 10.6% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 33 | 10.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 101 | 8 | 7.9% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Autumns Blush (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Autumns Blush (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autumns Blush (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Ihtiraam (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Motivational (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Raymbek Batyr (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 13 Nov 13+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral App Download From The App Store Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | 1 | 9-0 | 62A | Silvestre De Sousa | 11/4F |
| 30 Oct 13+28d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq - The Sports Betting Exchange Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 71A | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/5F |
| 02 Oct 13 | Nottingham | 32red Casino Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 88A | Robert Havlin | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Desert Skies won?
- Desert Skies (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2013. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Desert Skies?
- Desert Skies (IRE) was trained by Saeed bin Suroor on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 13 November 2013.
- Who is Desert Skies's sire?
- Desert Skies (IRE) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Park Romance (IRE), whose sire is Dr Fong.
- What is Desert Skies's sire's record?
- New Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Jan 2008 (685 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
- Who are Desert Skies's siblings?
- Out of Park Romance (IRE), Desert Skies (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Autumns Blush (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Autumns Blush (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Desert Skies produced winners?
- As a dam, Desert Skies (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.