Skip to content
Horse profile

Dreambaby (IRE)

5yo mare (at last run, Oct 2016) · Last trainer W P Mullins · Last owner Hibo Syndicate
by Yeats (IRE) out of Monumental Gesture (IRE) (Head For Heights)
8 runs · 7 courses · from May 2015
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 17 Oct 2016 — 3,662 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2016 · 1st of 8 Won last time out 2 wins · Roscommon & Galway Last raced off OR 100
KTB Profile

Dreambaby (IRE) is 2 from 8. Won last time out at Roscommon. Last raced off a career-high mark of 100.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Dreambaby (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Dream On Baby (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 2m–2m7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Dream On Baby (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Dream On Baby (IRE)2132m–2m7fListed
Tumbling In (IRE)622m4f—
I Am River (IRE)312m4f—

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 156 the best of the last 2 graded (A or B) runs · Downpatrick, 23 Sep 2016

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 2 figures · best 156B · median 125.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Heavy1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m2156B125.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 117A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Roscommon, 17 Oct 2016 Official rating 100 at the last jumps run, 17 Oct 2016

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 81B the best of the last 1 rated run · Galway, 26 Oct 2015

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 7 figures · best 125A · median 106
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good3125A114—
Soft2106A103.5—
Heavy1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m4125A115.5—
2m1f – 2m4f2101C95—
1m5f – 2m1———
Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,823 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm500%−11.9—
Good to Firm2222812.6%+0.7—
Good3,43547613.9%+20 from 3
Good to Soft1,95921210.8%−1.10 from 1
Soft2,83930510.7%−1.21 from 3
Heavy1,15913611.7%−0.21 from 1
Standard (AW)204146.9%−5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f2813.6%−8.3—
1m – 1m1f8667%−4.9—
1m2f – 1m4f263269.9%−2—
1m5f – 2m2,43627411.2%−0.71 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f3,28635210.7%−1.20 from 2
2m5f – 3m2,90638713.3%+1.41 from 4
Over 3m81812515.3%+3.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Monumental Gesture (IRE) (Head For Heights)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Wichita Lineman (IRE) (9 wins).

The wins came over 2m½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Wichita Lineman (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Wichita Lineman (IRE)1992m½f–3m½fGrade 1
Rhinestone Cowboy (IRE)30——
Wild West (IRE)70——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 3 1 33% +8.00
Heavy 1 1 100% +4.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Galway 2 1 50% +9.00
Roscommon 1 1 100% +4.00
Downpatrick 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00
Gowran Park 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 4 1 25% +1.00
2m1f – 2m4f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m5f – 2m 2 1 50% +9.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
R Walsh 3 1 33% +2.00
Ms K Walsh 3 1 33% +8.00
Mr P W Mullins 1 0 0% −1.00
Robbie Power 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 5 1 20% +0.00
2015 3 1 33% +8.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 5 1 20% +0.00
NH Flat 2 0 0% −2.00
Flat 1 1 100% +10.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2016 · 5 runs
17 Oct 16+24d Roscommon Ocr Waste Management Handicap Hurdle 24.5f · Heavy · 8 ran 1/8 10-9 10095A117A R Walsh 4/1F
23 Sep 16+17d Downpatrick Kelso Racecourse, Being Part Of It Maiden Hurdle 23f · Good · 11 ran 3/11 7 11-5 —156B114A Mr P W Mullins 7/2
06 Sep 16+25d Galway Nutritional Therapy Ireland Maiden Hurdle 21.5f · Soft · 14 ran 3/14 3¼ 11-5 ——106A R Walsh 9/4F
12 Aug 16+55d Tramore Midge Nolan Memorial Mares Maiden Hurdle 21f · Good · 12 ran 3/12 3¼ 11-7 ——125A R Walsh 8/1
18 Jun 16+217d Gowran Park Coral.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle 20f · Good · 19 ran 13/19 13 11-7 ——89C Robbie Power 5/1
2015 · 3 runs
14 Nov 15+19d Cheltenham Jockey Club Venues Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Listed) Class 1 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 13/16 4 11-0 ——96C Ms K Walsh 16/1
26 Oct 15+169d Galway Reaneys Of Galway Supporting Nuig Volunteer Services Abroad (pro/am) Flat Race 16f · Yielding · 13 ran 1/13 11-0 ——81B Ms K Walsh 10/1
10 May 15 Killarney Cancer Clinical Research Trust (pro/am) Flat Race 17f · Soft · 14 ran 11/14 ¾ 11-0 ——101C Ms K Walsh 5/2F

Quick answers

How many races has Dreambaby won?
Dreambaby (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
Who trained Dreambaby?
Dreambaby (IRE) was trained by W P Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 17 October 2016.
Who is Dreambaby's sire?
Dreambaby (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Monumental Gesture (IRE), whose sire is Head For Heights.
What going does Dreambaby prefer?
Dreambaby (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Dreambaby's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 17 October 2016. That is also the highest on record.
What is Dreambaby's sire's record?
Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,823 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
Who are Dreambaby's siblings?
Out of Monumental Gesture (IRE), Dreambaby (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Wichita Lineman (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Wichita Lineman (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Dreambaby produced winners?
As a dam, Dreambaby (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Dream On Baby (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Dream On Baby (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2015. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.