Dress Dance (IRE)
Dress Dance is a filly by Dandy Man out of a Singspiel mare who is yet to win from seven starts on turf. She has raced over 6f to 1m4f and on good to heavy ground without placing. Typically held up she finished 15 of 16 at Navan in Oct 2026 when last raced off OR 46, 8lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 54Highest OR
- 89dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 72C | 59 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 2 | 71C | 69 | 2 runs · 71 / 69 |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 80C | 71.5 | 2 runs · 71 / 69 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 101C | 55.5 | 2 runs · 101 / 55.5 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 15 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Held up 5 (71%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (29%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,959 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,477 | 256 | 10.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 3,168 | 264 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,340 | 109 | 8.1% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,722 | 136 | 7.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 474 | 50 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 5,686 | 535 | 9.4% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4,441 | 507 | 11.4% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,640 | 643 | 8.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,046 | 159 | 7.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 582 | 44 | 7.6% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 9 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 2 | 3% | −6.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2013 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Victoria Regina (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Geizy Teizy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria Regina (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m–1m1f | — |
| Geizy Teizy (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 1m½f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| New Energy (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Eyecatcher (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Mojeyrr (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Suave Story (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Golden Omen (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Any Joy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Colgan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 26+22d | Navan (IRE) | Racing Again 21st October Handicap (Div II) Held up at the back throughout - no impact - finished 15th and well adrift | 15/16 | 4½ | 9-2 | 46 | 10C | 45C | Robbie Colgan | 40/1 |
| 15 Sep 26+13d | Punchestown (IRE) | Festival 2027 On Sale Soon Handicap (Div II) Slow to begin - settled towards the back - 11th at halfway - dropped away entering straight - unable to threaten leaders and faded in the final furlong | 11/13 | 5 | 9-6 | 50 | 71C | 45C | Rory Cleary | 14/1 |
| 02 Sep 26+106d | Navan (IRE) | Navan Handicap (Div I) Held up towards the back - driven to improve outside approaching 2f out but 8th with a furlong left - stayed on same gear to finish 7th | 7/16 | hd | 9-8 | 52 | 67C | 69A | Robbie Colgan | 33/1 |
| 19 May 26+220d | Cork | Racing Again June 14th Handicap (0-60) Held up towards the back - urged forward with two furlongs left - asked for effort soon after and made no headway from a furlong out - eventually well held in 12th | 12/13 | 2¾ | 9-10 | 54 | 101C | 50A | Robbie Colgan | 22/1 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Oct 25+25d | Naas | WTW Willis Fillies Maiden Settled in the pack early - driven to close a gap in last spot straight after turning in - unable to make headway from around 2f out - well held at the finish | 13/16 | 1 | 9-3 | — | 59C | 55A | Robbie Colgan | 150/1 |
| 16 Sep 25+150d | Punchestown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden Held up towards the back - around 6th at halfway - pushed along with 2f left before fading late to finish well beaten | 13/14 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 80C | 59C | Robbie Colgan | 40/1 |
| 19 Apr 25 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race Held up in touch - driven to chase leaders under 2f out but made no headway - faded through final stages to finish 5th | 5/6 | 3¼ | 8-11 | — | 72C | 50C | Robbie Colgan | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dress Dance won?
- Dress Dance (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2025 and 2026.
- Who trains Dress Dance?
- Dress Dance (IRE) is trained by Ms Sheila Lavery, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 October 2026.
- Who is Dress Dance's sire?
- Dress Dance (IRE) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of For Joy (GB), whose sire is Singspiel.
- What is Dress Dance's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 7 October 2026. The highest on record is 54.
- What is Dress Dance's sire's record?
- Dandy Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,959 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
- Who are Dress Dance's siblings?
- Out of For Joy (GB), Dress Dance (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Victoria Regina (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Geizy Teizy (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.