Earth Moor (IRE)
Earth Moor (IRE) is 6 from 14. Won last time out at Exeter (Class 3).
- 6–14Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 9 (64.3%)Placed
- +20.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 2.38Fair A/E n=14 · 2.05 incl. margin
- 140Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 441 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 147A | 105 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 131B | 111.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 131B | 129 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 147A | 131 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 116A | 98.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 127A | 87 | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,218 runs since Sep 2014 (283 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 73 | 7 | 9.6% | −1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 1,070 | 137 | 12.8% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 625 | 60 | 9.6% | −1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 947 | 87 | 9.2% | −1.4 | 4 from 6 |
| Heavy | 427 | 44 | 10.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 76 | 5 | 6.6% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −5.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 147 | 19 | 12.9% | +2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 713 | 65 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,055 | 112 | 10.6% | 0 | 3 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,024 | 116 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 3 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 226 | 25 | 11.1% | +0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danu Faha (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Get Off Your Phone (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 4 | 67% | +23.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 4 | 57% | +22.50 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.25 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.75 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 3 | 50% | +15.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 3 | 60% | +7.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Johnson | 10 | 5 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Thomas Doggrell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +9.50 |
| 2018 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 3 | 60% | +9.25 |
| Chase | 4 | 2 | 50% | +12.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Earth Moor won?
- Earth Moor (IRE) won 6 of 14 archived starts between 2018 and 2021, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 9 times in total (64.3% of starts).
- Who trained Earth Moor?
- Earth Moor (IRE) was trained by Philip Hobbs on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 26 February 2021.
- Who is Earth Moor's sire?
- Earth Moor (IRE) is by Ask (GB) out of Merrylas (IRE), whose sire is Mister Lord.
- What going does Earth Moor prefer?
- Earth Moor (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 4 wins from 6 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Earth Moor's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 139, from the run on 26 February 2021. The highest on record is 140.
- What is Earth Moor's sire's record?
- Ask (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,218 runs since Sep 2014 (283 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Earth Moor's siblings?
- Out of Merrylas (IRE), Earth Moor (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.