Skip to content
Horse profile

East Star (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, Dec 2020) · Last trainer P Journiac · Last owner Andre Martin Andre Gourdon Et Al
6 runs · 4 courses · from Sep 2019
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 19 Dec 2020 — 2,138 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2020 · 16th of 16
KTB Profile

East Star (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 4th of 16 at Deauville (FR) (Nov 2020).

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, East Star (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins East Grey (FR) (2 wins).

The wins came over 1m1½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
East Grey (FR)721m1½f—

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,951 runs since Jan 2008 (1,112 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm18316.7%+1—
Good to Firm1,50328418.9%+3.2—
Good2,64642115.9%+0.20 from 1
Good to Soft1,23820516.6%+0.9—
Soft1,52818612.2%−3.5—
Heavy456429.2%−6.50 from 2
Standard (AW)2,56142416.6%+0.90 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f27414.8%−0.9—
6f – 7f77211314.6%−1.1—
1m – 1m1f2,10033516%+0.30 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f4,41775817.2%+1.50 from 4
1m5f – 2m1,89126313.9%−1.8—
2m1f – 2m4f5847312.5%−3.20 from 1
2m5f – 3m1391611.5%−4.2—
Over 3m21314.3%−1.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Edgar Best (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m–1m2f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Edgar Best (IRE)711m—
E Va Bin (IRE)2611m2f—
Ever Ready (FR)130——
E Basta La (ITY)70——
E Va Bin (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Deauville (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Durtal (FR) 1 0 0% —
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 4 0 0% −3.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Christopher Grosbois 1 0 0% −1.00
Sebastien Martino 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr Paul Lotout 1 0 0% —
Stephane Pasquier 1 0 0% −1.00
Cristian Demuro 1 0 0% −1.00
Alexandre Chesneau 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 3 0 0% −2.00
2019 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2020 · 3 runs
19 Dec 20+25d Deauville (FR) Prix des Belloquois (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 17f · Standard · 16 ran 16/16 5½ 8-6 Christopher Grosbois 16/1
24 Nov 20+24d Deauville (FR) Prix des Pechers (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 12.5f · Standard · 16 ran 4/16 nk 9-6 Sebastien Martino 42/1
31 Oct 20+339d Durtal (FR) Prix Claude Rouget (Conditions) (4yo+) (Gentleman Amateur Riders) (Turf) 11.5f · Heavy · 11 ran 4/11 1½ 10-7 Mr Paul Lotout —
2019 · 3 runs
27 Nov 19+29d Deauville (FR) Prix du Bergeret (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 9.5f · Standard · 16 ran 16/16 8 9-6 Stephane Pasquier 18/1
29 Oct 19+41d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix du Parc de Maisons-Laffitte (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 10.5f · Heavy · 13 ran 12/13 ¾ 9-5 Cristian Demuro 74/10
18 Sep 19 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Fairy Legend (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Apprentice & Young Jockeys) (Turf) 10.5f · Good · 10 ran 5/10 nse 8-6 Alexandre Chesneau 9/1

Quick answers

How many races has East Star won?
East Star (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2019 and 2020. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained East Star?
East Star (IRE) was trained by P Journiac on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 19 December 2020.
Who is East Star's sire?
East Star (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Lady Montjeu (IRE), whose sire is Montjeu.
What is East Star's sire's record?
Sea The Stars (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,951 runs since Jan 2008 (1,112 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
Who are East Star's siblings?
Out of Lady Montjeu (IRE), East Star (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Edgar Best (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
Has East Star produced winners?
As a dam, East Star (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: East Grey (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.