Eddies Pearl (IRE)
Eddies Pearl (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts. Last raced off 64, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 53dBetween runs (median)longest 866 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 124
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 124B | 72.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 43C | 40 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 63A | 43 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 124B | 100 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (4).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,393 runs since May 2008 (262 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 291. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 763.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +23.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 195 | 20 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,287 | 136 | 10.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 535 | 51 | 9.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 850 | 79 | 9.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 485 | 50 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 20 | 1 | 5% | −5.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −6.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 763 | 53 | 6.9% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,102 | 111 | 10.1% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,184 | 131 | 11.1% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 291 | 45 | 15.5% | +5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Majestic Mayhem (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Majestic Mayhem (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Majestic Mayhem (IRE) | 31 | 6 | 2m–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Florida Quays (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Scribano Bay (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Beardie's Dream (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rex Dingle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| James Best | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Glassonbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Aug 19+8d | Fontwell | Intandem 2019 Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 10-1 | 64 | — | — | James Best | 33/1 |
| 21 Aug 19+127d | Worcester | Pershore Plum Festival Handicap Chase | PU/11 | — | 10-0 | 64 | — | — | James Best | 66/1 |
| 16 Apr 19+99d | Exeter | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Chase | 6/10 | nk | 9-9 | 64 | 63A | 68A | Rex Dingle | 66/1 |
| 07 Jan 19+27d | Chepstow | interbet.com Sports Betting Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/14 | — | 9-7 | 68 | — | — | Rex Dingle | 33/1 |
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 18+155d | Fontwell | NetBet Best Odds Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 73 | 124B | 69A | Rex Dingle | 25/1 |
| 09 Jul 18+35d | Worcester | R & A Mason Handicap Hurdle | 7/11 | 10 | 10-1 | 77 | 76A | 68A | Rex Dingle | 40/1 |
| 04 Jun 18+53d | Newton Abbot | Attheraces Sky 415 Handicap Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 10-1 | 82 | — | — | Rex Dingle | 33/1 |
| 12 Apr 18+141d | Taunton | toteexacta Novices' Hurdle | 6/7 | 18 | 10-7 | — | 43C | 89C | Conor O'Farrell | 150/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Nov 17+7d | Chepstow | Angela Nettlefold Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 11/13 | 6 | 10-5 | — | 37C | 80C | Conor O'Farrell | 150/1 |
| 15 Nov 17+866d | Exeter | Bet 10 Get 20 At 188Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 10/15 | 3¼ | 10-10 | — | 21C | 90C | Andrew Glassonbury | 80/1 |
| 2015 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 03 Jul 15 | Wexford | Campile Flat Race | 8/12 | 27 | 11-0 | — | — | 54C | Mr J C Barry | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Eddies Pearl won?
- Eddies Pearl (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2015 and 2019.
- Who trained Eddies Pearl?
- Eddies Pearl (IRE) was trained by Brian Forsey on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 29 August 2019.
- Who is Eddies Pearl's sire?
- Eddies Pearl (IRE) is by Craigsteel (GB) out of Florida Bay (IRE), whose sire is Florida Son.
- What is Eddies Pearl's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 29 August 2019. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Eddies Pearl's sire's record?
- Craigsteel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,393 runs since May 2008 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 291. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 763.
- Who are Eddies Pearl's siblings?
- Out of Florida Bay (IRE), Eddies Pearl (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Majestic Mayhem (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Majestic Mayhem (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.