Skip to content
Horse profile

El Drama (IRE)

5yo horse (at last run, Aug 2023) · Last trainer K R Burke · Last owner Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Victoire Finale (GB) (Peintre Celebre)
14 runs · 11 courses · from Oct 2020
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 26 Aug 2023 — 1,158 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2023 · 2nd of 6 2 wins · Chester & Doncaster Last raced off OR 112
KTB Profile

El Drama won two of 14 starts with the biggest win the Listed tote+ Biggest Dividends At tote.co.uk Dee Stakes at Chester in May 2021 on good to soft. The other success came in a Class 5 maiden at Doncaster on soft in Oct 2020. All wins came on a first visit to the course. The horse finished second of six in the Class 1 Sky Bet And Symphony Group Strensall Stakes at York in Aug 2023 off a mark of 112.

Based on 14 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026
Official rating112↓ 2lb off peak
112 98–114

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 122 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Haydock, 12 Aug 2023

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 13 figures · best 122A · median 90
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good to Soft5122A90—
Good to Firm391C90—
Good293A90.5—
Standard (AW)2104C97.5—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f7104C88—
1m2f – 1m4f4122A99—
6f – 7f291A89—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 103A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Haydock, 12 Aug 2023 Official rating 112 at the last run, 26 Aug 2023

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 13 figures · best 104B · median 95
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good to Soft5104B98—
Good to Firm3101B92—
Good2101B92.5—
Standard (AW)291B88.5—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f7101B95—
1m2f – 1m4f4104B97.5—
6f – 7f298A92—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,180 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm18422.2%+8.4—
Good to Firm1,55923815.3%+1.50 from 3
Good2,75338313.9%+0.10 from 2
Good to Soft1,55618311.8%−21 from 5
Soft1,87425213.4%−0.41 from 2
Heavy7178411.7%−2.1—
Standard (AW)3,70153214.4%+0.60 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4777114.9%+1.1—
6f – 7f3,59751114.2%+0.41 from 2
1m – 1m1f3,59451514.3%+0.50 from 7
1m2f – 1m4f3,27746614.2%+0.41 from 5
1m5f – 2m957899.3%−4.5—
2m1f – 2m4f245249.8%−4—
2m5f – 3m3213.1%−10.7—
Over 3m100%−13.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Victoire Finale (GB) (Peintre Celebre)

8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Volume (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 1m–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Volume (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Volume (GB)831m–1m2fListed
Validus (GB)1121mClass 3
Velox (GB)1221mClass 2
Vuela (GB)621m4f–1m4½fClass 4
Verify (GB)1511m2fClass 5
Vanity Queen (GB)911m½fClass 5
Valyrian (GB)50——
Veradis (GB)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 5 1 20% +8.00
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 2 1 50% −0.09
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 11 1 9% +2.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 5 1 1 100% +0.91

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
York 3 0 0% −3.00
Goodwood 2 0 0% −2.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Newmarket 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chester 1 1 100% +12.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 1 100% +0.91

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 7 0 0% −7.00
1m2f – 1m4f 5 1 20% +8.00
6f – 7f 2 1 50% −0.09

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Andrea Atzeni 7 2 29% +7.91
Clifford Lee 2 0 0% −2.00
Jack Mitchell 2 0 0% −2.00
David Egan 2 0 0% −2.00
Mickael Barzalona 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 4 0 0% −4.00
2022 2 0 0% −2.00
2021 7 1 14% +6.00
2020 1 1 100% +0.91

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2023 · 4 runs
26 Aug 23+14d York Sky Bet And Symphony Group Strensall Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 9f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 2/6 1 9-7 11275A101B Clifford Lee 15/2
12 Aug 23+57d Haydock Betfred Rose Of Lancaster Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 10.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 nk 9-7 108122A103A Clifford Lee 10/1
16 Jun 23+20d York Seat Unique Ganton Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 8f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 4/5 1½ 9-9 11191C85B Jack Mitchell 13/8
27 May 23+224d Goodwood William Hill Festival Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 10f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 4/5 ½ 9-3 11290C92B Jack Mitchell 4/1
2022 · 2 runs
15 Oct 22+22d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile) (Str) Class 1 · 8f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 5/9 1 9-6 11158B98A David Egan 40/1
23 Sep 22+398d Newmarket Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Joel Stakes (Group 2) (Str) Class 1 · 8f · Good · 6 ran 2/6 ¾ 9-6 10993A101B Andrea Atzeni 8/1
2021 · 7 runs
21 Aug 21+22d York Sky Bet And Symphony Group Strensall Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 9f · Good · 7 ran 6/7 1¼ 8-12 11288A84A Andrea Atzeni 10/1
30 Jul 21+27d Goodwood Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 8f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 6½ 9-1 11481A95A Andrea Atzeni 11/1
03 Jul 21+27d Sandown Coral-Eclipse (Group 1) (British Champions Series) Class 1 · 10f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 4/4 2¾ 8-11 10590C87B Andrea Atzeni 28/1
06 Jun 21+31d Chantilly (FR) Qatar Prix du Jockey Club (3yo) (Turf) 10.5f · Soft · 19 ran 15/19 11 9-2 ——— Mickael Barzalona 14/1
06 May 21+31d Chester tote+ Biggest Dividends At tote.co.uk Dee Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 10.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 9-0 98108A104B Andrea Atzeni 12/1
05 Apr 21+30d Kempton (AW) Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Conditions Stakes (Plus 10) Class 2 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 5 ran 3/5 nk 9-2 98104C91B Andrea Atzeni 4/1
06 Mar 21+134d Lingfield (AW) Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Spring Cup Stakes (Listed) (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier) Class 1 · 7f · Standard · 8 ran 3/8 1½ 9-2 —91A86A David Egan 2/1F
2020 · 1 run
23 Oct 20 Doncaster British EBF Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Soft · 10 ran 1/10 9-5 —87A98A Andrea Atzeni 10/11F

Quick answers

How many races has El Drama won?
El Drama (IRE) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2020 and 2023, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 7 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained El Drama?
El Drama (IRE) was trained by K R Burke on the most recent run on record, at York on 26 August 2023.
Who is El Drama's sire?
El Drama (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Victoire Finale (GB), whose sire is Peintre Celebre.
What going does El Drama prefer?
El Drama (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is El Drama's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 26 August 2023. The highest on record is 114.
What is El Drama's sire's record?
Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,180 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
Who are El Drama's siblings?
Out of Victoire Finale (GB), El Drama (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Volume (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Volume (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.