Ermyns Percy (GB)
Ermyns Percy (GB) is yet to win from 4 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at Windsor (May 2021).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 62Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 78C | 54 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 100A | 66 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 7,153 runs since May 2011 (473 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 52 | 8 | 15.4% | +4.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,176 | 149 | 12.7% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 1,736 | 191 | 11% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 908 | 85 | 9.4% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 859 | 86 | 10% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 205 | 27 | 13.2% | +2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,217 | 252 | 11.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 90 | 9 | 10% | −1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 967 | 84 | 8.7% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,152 | 116 | 10.1% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,519 | 299 | 11.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,592 | 190 | 11.9% | +0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 515 | 62 | 12% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 248 | 28 | 11.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 70 | 10 | 14.3% | +3.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hadaj (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hadaj (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hadaj (GB) | 40 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Epsom Secret (GB) | 20 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Ede's The Business (GB) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Bashama (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Epsom Bounty (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Ede's (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Celtic Diligence (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Epsom Poems (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Fiveoclocksomewher (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Bennett | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 May 21+32d | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap | 3/7 | 4½ | 9-0 | 62 | 100A | 61A | J F Egan | 66/1 |
| 29 Apr 21+43d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The At The Races App Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/6 | 6 | 9-2 | — | 78C | 57C | Charlie Bennett | 150/1 |
| 17 Mar 21+40d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet New Instant Roulette Novice Median Auction Stakes | 5/11 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 53A | 59A | Charlie Bennett | 125/1 |
| 05 Feb 21 | Lingfield (AW) | Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes | 6/10 | 1 | 9-5 | — | 54A | 66A | Charlie Bennett | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ermyns Percy won?
- Ermyns Percy (GB) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2021.
- Who trained Ermyns Percy?
- Ermyns Percy (GB) was trained by Pat Phelan on the most recent run on record, at Windsor on 31 May 2021.
- Who is Ermyns Percy's sire?
- Ermyns Percy (GB) is by Sir Percy (GB) out of My Amalie (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Ermyns Percy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 31 May 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Ermyns Percy's sire's record?
- Sir Percy (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 7,153 runs since May 2011 (473 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Ermyns Percy's siblings?
- Out of My Amalie (IRE), Ermyns Percy (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hadaj (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hadaj (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.