Etat Major Aulmes (FR)
Etat Major Aulmes won four of 14 starts on turf between Nov 2019 and Jul 2022. All four wins came over 2m5f – 3m on good ground in handicaps. He won at Newton Abbot in Jul 2020 off 97, then took three more handicaps in the space of six weeks from May to Jul 2022 at Fontwell, Worcester and Stratford, the last of them off a career-high mark of 110. Aged 8 at his last run in Jul 2022, he won that Class 4 chase at Stratford.
- 4–14Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 7 (50%)Placed
- +4.75£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 2.28Fair A/E n=14 · 1.99 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 37dBetween runs (median)longest 371 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 103B | 98 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 86B | 79 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 122B | 102.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 98B | 79.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 122B | 86 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 103B | 98 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,477 runs since May 2008 (172 horses).
Strongest on good going: 13% from 338. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 16% from 100. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.3% from 160.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −4.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 338 | 44 | 13% | +3 | 4 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 165 | 14 | 8.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 446 | 47 | 10.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 173 | 15 | 8.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 312 | 24 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | +8.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 160 | 10 | 6.3% | −3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 196 | 13 | 6.6% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 251 | 26 | 10.4% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 288 | 29 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 422 | 47 | 11.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 100 | 16 | 16% | +6 | 4 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 33 | 2 | 6.1% | −3.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genetelle Aulmes (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 4 | 67% | +12.75 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.25 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 4 | 50% | +10.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Sheehan | 8 | 4 | 50% | +10.75 |
| Jamie Bargary | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lilly Pinchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 3 | 100% | +9.75 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 3 | 50% | +6.75 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Etat Major Aulmes won?
- Etat Major Aulmes (FR) won 4 of 14 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 7 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Etat Major Aulmes?
- Etat Major Aulmes (FR) was trained by Oliver Signy on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 17 July 2022.
- Who is Etat Major Aulmes's sire?
- Etat Major Aulmes (FR) is by Della Francesca (USA) out of River Gold Aulmes (FR), whose sire is Sassanian.
- What going does Etat Major Aulmes prefer?
- Etat Major Aulmes (FR) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 6 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Etat Major Aulmes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 17 July 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Etat Major Aulmes's sire's record?
- Della Francesca (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,477 runs since May 2008 (172 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 13% from 338. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 16% from 100. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.3% from 160.
- Who are Etat Major Aulmes's siblings?
- Out of River Gold Aulmes (FR), Etat Major Aulmes (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.