Euripides (IRE)
Euripides (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,766 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,346 | 329 | 14% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,484 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,850 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,241 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,651 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 890 | 84 | 9.4% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Delagoa Bay (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m6f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Delagoa Bay (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delagoa Bay (IRE) | 59 | 5 | 1m6f–2m1f | Class 5 |
| Danetime Rose (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Crowe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Aug 10+23d | Galway | Manlift Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 17/18 | ¾ | 11-4 | 92 | 82C | Alan Crowe | 20/1 |
| 05 Aug 10+217d | Sligo | Leo Mcmorrow Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 11/13 | 21 | 11-2 | 95 | 68C | Alan Crowe | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 09+14d | Punchestown | Celebrate New Year's Eve At Punchestown 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | 21 | 11-0 | 95 | 92A | Alan Crowe | 20/1 |
| 17 Dec 09+25d | Clonmel | Powerstown 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 11/11 | 30 | 11-0 | — | 90C | Mark Walsh | 20/1 |
| 22 Nov 09 | Navan | Athlumney 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 17/20 | 29 | 11-0 | — | 92C | Mark Walsh | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Euripides won?
- Euripides (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2009 and 2010.
- Who trained Euripides?
- Euripides (IRE) was trained by C Roche on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 28 August 2010.
- Who is Euripides's sire?
- Euripides (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Amory (GER), whose sire is Goofalik.
- What is Euripides's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 28 August 2010. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Euripides's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
- Who are Euripides's siblings?
- Out of Amory (GER), Euripides (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Delagoa Bay (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Delagoa Bay (IRE)). The wins came over 1m6f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.