Skip to content
Jockey profile

Alan Crowe

2,059 rides in the lifetime window · 850 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Apr 2016 99% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
109–2,059
Wins / Runs
5.3%
Strike rate
n=2,059
359 (17%)
Placed
0.79
n=2,058 · 0.60 incl. margin
−1,200.91
£1 level stake
n=2,059 at SP · −58.3%
£1.72m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
10.3%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 230 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.79). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 17% (129 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 2,059 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 5.7% 29.9% when favourite C Roche: 8.5% from 698 LTO winners: 17.1% Rode the favourite in 5% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Listowel (11.3%, n=62), clear of the rider's 5.3% baseline. It is weakest at Galway (0% over 59 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 17.1% (n=129, Fair A/E 1.25). The market has consistently overbet first rides on a horse: 3% strike, Fair A/E 0.61 and −637.48 to a £1 stake over 810 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. C Roche supplied 34% of the rides and edges the rider's average (8.5% vs 5.3%, A/E 0.89). 8 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle at Leopardstown (Dec 2008, £65,000). The standout partner of the record was Clarkey (IRE) — 5 wins from 29 rides together.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 5.3% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
3%−2.3
n=810 · A/E 0.61 · £1 −637.48
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
17.1%+11.8
n=129 · A/E 1.25 · £1 −8.35
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
5.7%+0.4
n=473 · A/E 0.94 · £1 −229.50
When favourite
29.9%
n=107 · A/E 1.19 · £1 −13.41
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.6%−0.7
n=1,382 · A/E 0.87 · £1 −850.88
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
4.3%−1.0
n=162 · A/E 0.69 · £1 −68.25

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 17.1% vs 5.3% · n=129
At Listowel 11.3% vs 5.3% · n=62
With C A Murphy 0% vs 5.3% · n=81
At Galway 0% vs 5.3% · n=59
At Roscommon 0% vs 5.3% · n=55
With C Roche 8.5% vs 5.3% · n=698
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 1,386 80 5.8% −793.27
Chase 661 28 4.2% −400.64
Flat 12 1 8.3% −7.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 748 37 4.9% −423.42
Heavy 595 31 5.2% −384.22
Good 397 25 6.3% −185.83
Good to Soft 149 9 6% −94.94
Good to Firm 144 6 4.2% −93.50
Firm 25 1 4% −18.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Punchestown 211 5 2.4% −183.85
Fairyhouse 163 6 3.7% −111.75
Navan 131 4 3.1% −78.00
Limerick 124 10 8.1% −56.20
Cork 117 9 7.7% −71.49
Naas 117 4 3.4% −79.67
Gowran Park 109 6 5.5% −69.75
Thurles 104 6 5.8% −26.17
Kilbeggan 95 4 4.2% −65.77
Clonmel 95 8 8.4% −66.53
Leopardstown 81 5 6.2% −26.50
Killarney 78 5 6.4% −15.50
Tramore 75 4 5.3% −52.63
Wexford 72 3 4.2% −59.62
Listowel 62 7 11.3% −4.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 164 7 4.3% −70.25
Class 2 2 1 50% +1.25

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 131 36 27.5% 1.15 −22.16
2nd–3rd fav 301 37 12.3% 0.93 −97.75
4th–6th fav 489 17 3.5% 0.52 −326.00
7th+ in betting 1,138 19 1.7% 0.56 −755.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
86.5% completed · 2,047 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 661 77.8% 33 24 80 5 5
Hurdle 1,386 90.7% 19 14 89 4 3
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Sword Fish (IRE) 29 2 7 11 May 15
Streets Of Gold (IRE) 26 3 7 11 Jun 12
Harold's Cross (AUS) 25 4 7 17 Oct 13
Clarkey (IRE) 25 5 10 1 Oct 12
Park Ranger (IRE) 18 1 6 10 Dec 15
Good Decision (IRE) 18 2 6 18 Jun 14
Ah Ya Boy Ya (IRE) 18 1 11 12 Jun 11
Coolaghknock Glebe (IRE) 16 2 4 30 Apr 16
The Lady Granuaile (USA) 16 2 5 31 Jul 13
Code Of The West (IRE) 16 0 5 19 Apr 12
The Two Jays (IRE) 15 2 2 19 Aug 14
Hoochie Mama (IRE) 15 1 5 14 Apr 12
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 850 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 7 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
448565665546
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardC Roche
34% of all rides
8.5% SR · A/E 0.89
TrainerRWSR£1
C Roche 698 59 8.5% −363.31
C A Murphy 81 0 0% −81.00
F Flood 71 1 1.4% −65.50
C P Donoghue 50 2 4% −20.00
P Hughes 49 3 6.1% +16.50
Mrs Pauline Gavin 40 4 10% +26.00
Conor O'Dwyer 38 0 0% −38.00
John J Coleman 36 3 8.3% +7.00
J A Nash 33 2 6.1% −19.00
Tracey Collins 32 2 6.3% −21.50
Eugene M O'Sullivan 32 3 9.4% −7.90
Robert Tyner 31 1 3.2% −23.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
147
Archived wins
8
Pattern / graded wins
£2.31m
Prize money
2011
Best season · 24 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Lethal Weapon (IRE) — Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle (grade 1) Leopardstown · Dec 2008 · Grade 1
£65,000
Un Hinged (IRE) — Ladbrokes.com Handicap Hurdle (grade B) Fairyhouse · Apr 2010 · Grade B
£58,500
Jack The Bus (IRE) — Ladbrokes.com Troytown Handicap Chase (0-150) (Grade B) Navan · Nov 2010 · Grade B
£55,250

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Oscar (IRE) 5% · 7–139
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Galileo (IRE) 9.2% · 7–76
Progeny have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since 2008 (1,776 horses). Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
Presenting (GB) 5.3% · 4–76
Progeny have won 11% of 20,050 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Milan (GB) 6.7% · 5–75
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,860 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Beneficial (GB) 4.5% · 3–67
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
Sadler's Wells (USA) 7.7% · 5–65
Progeny have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since 2008 (370 horses). Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 2,536 · newest first

The latest 50 of 2,536 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 3 January 2005 to 30 April 2016.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
27 Feb 16 Navan Drishogue Boy (IRE)T: Noel Brett Garlow Cross Handicap Hurdle20f · Soft To Heavy · 16 ran 12th 33/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Alan Crowe's strike rate?
Alan Crowe has won 109 of 2,059 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 5.3% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Alan Crowe do best at?
Listowel by strike rate: 7 wins from 62 rides (11.3%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Alan Crowe ride most for?
C Roche, with 698 rides since 2008 — 34% of the total. That pairing has won 59 (8.5%).
What is Alan Crowe's Fair A/E?
0.79, from 2,058 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).