Exquisitely (GB)
Exquisitely won once from 10 starts, the success coming in a Class 6 handicap at Ffos Las in Aug 2023 over under 6f on heavy ground. All runs have been over under 6f. She has one win from six turf starts and zero from four on the all-weather. The filly, aged 3 at her last run in Oct 2023, finished eighth of nine at Windsor off a mark of 72, which was her career-high rating.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 4 (40%)Placed
- +7.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.60Fair A/E n=9 · 0.49 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 131 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 101A | 86 | — |
| Good | 2 | 98B | 83.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 110A | 79.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,763 runs since Mar 2022 (315 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 331. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 3.6% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +10.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 440 | 43 | 9.8% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 593 | 52 | 8.8% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 249 | 21 | 8.4% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 265 | 29 | 10.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 87 | 14 | 16.1% | +5.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,115 | 137 | 12.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 331 | 48 | 14.5% | +3.7 | 1 from 10 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,432 | 154 | 10.8% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 677 | 84 | 12.4% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 194 | 7 | 3.6% | −7.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 64 | 1 | 1.6% | −9.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2022 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Tourist (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Tourist (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist (GB) | 19 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Stunt (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Stream (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Andersen (HUN) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifford Lee | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Oct 23+26d | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing Hd Virgin 519 Handicap | 8/9 | 4¼ | 9-6 | 72 | 62A | 52A | Rob Hornby | 10/1 |
| 20 Sep 23+26d | Sandown | Racing Tv Profits Returned To Racing Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 9-13 | 72 | 110A | 75A | Rob Hornby | 4/1 |
| 25 Aug 23+17d | Goodwood | William Hill Presents Up Front Handicap | 2/7 | nse | 9-13 | 71 | 98B | 82A | Jack Mitchell | 13/2 |
| 08 Aug 23+121d | Ffos Las | foreverpuppy.co.uk Handicap | 1/4 | 9-11 | 65 | 75C | 92B | Rob Hornby | 16/1 | |
| 09 Apr 23+15d | Southwell (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap | 10/13 | hd | 9-6 | 68 | 82B | 54A | Clifford Lee | 18/1 |
| 25 Mar 23+131d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Huge Boosts Daily Only At BetUK Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/5 | 4 | 8-13 | 70 | 68C | 67B | Sam James | 5/2 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Nov 22+34d | Wolverhampton (AW) | talkSPORT Download The App Nursery | 3/6 | ½ | 8-11 | 71 | 90A | 66B | Clifford Lee | 15/8F |
| 11 Oct 22+13d | Newcastle (AW) | EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/9 | nse | 8-13 | — | 101A | 73A | Clifford Lee | 2/1 |
| 28 Sep 22+131d | Nottingham | EBF & The Fairfax Saddles Slip Anchor Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/13 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 77C | 80A | Clifford Lee | 8/1 |
| 20 May 22 | Catterick | EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/9 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | 69A | 58A | Clifford Lee | 5/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Exquisitely won?
- Exquisitely (GB) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Exquisitely?
- Exquisitely (GB) was trained by Jonathan Portman on the most recent run on record, at Windsor on 16 October 2023.
- Who is Exquisitely's sire?
- Exquisitely (GB) is by Zoustar (AUS) out of Ainippe (IRE), whose sire is Captain Rio.
- What is Exquisitely's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 16 October 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Exquisitely's sire's record?
- Zoustar (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,763 runs since Mar 2022 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 331. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 3.6% from 194.
- Who are Exquisitely's siblings?
- Out of Ainippe (IRE), Exquisitely (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tourist (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Tourist (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.