Skip to content
Horse profile

Farpedon (GB)

2yo gelding (at last run, Dec 2007) · Last trainer Henry Candy · Last owner J J Byrne
by Shining oasis (USA) out of Auction House (IRE) (Mujtahid)
3 runs · 3 courses · from Aug 2007
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 1 Dec 2007 — 6,898 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2007 · 5th of 11
KTB Profile

Farpedon (GB) is yet to win from 3 starts. Best effort: 4th of 15 at Haydock (Sep 2007).

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 79C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Haydock, 28 Sep 2007

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 3 figures · best 79C · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)269C65.5—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f379C69—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Shining oasis (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,734 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses).

Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 10% from 100.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm3700%−6.8—
Good to Firm361236.4%−0.4—
Good392328.2%+1.4—
Good to Soft169116.5%−0.3—
Soft11865.1%−1.70 from 1
Heavy20210%+3.2—
Standard (AW)636436.8%00 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f226208.8%+2—
6f – 7f620355.6%−1.20 from 3
1m – 1m1f330154.5%−2.3—
1m2f – 1m4f242187.4%+0.6—
1m5f – 2m204209.8%+3—
2m1f – 2m4f1001010%+3.2—
2m5f – 3m1200%−6.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Auction House (IRE) (Mujtahid)

6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Auction Oasis (GB) (1 win).

The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Auction Oasis (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Auction Oasis (GB)1116fClass 6
Gartsherrie (GB)40——
Domineeno (GB)70——
Rufus Roughcut (GB)80——
Shining Grace (GB)60——
Warapito (GB)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Dane O'Neill 2 0 0% −2.00
Fergus Sweeney 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt KTB Jockey SP
01 Dec 07+64d Wolverhampton (AW) Pontin's Book Early Price Promise Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 11 ran 5/11 1¾ 9-3 69C Fergus Sweeney 3/1
28 Sep 07+29d Haydock JMC IT Maiden Stakes (Div 1) Class 5 · 6f · Soft · 15 ran 4/15 ¾ 9-0 79C Dane O'Neill 16/1
30 Aug 07 Lingfield (AW) Weatherbys Bank Median Auction Maiden Stakes (AW) (Div 1) Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 11 ran 5/11 ¾ 9-3 62C Dane O'Neill 12/1

Quick answers

How many races has Farpedon (GB) won?
Farpedon (GB) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2007.
Who trained Farpedon (GB)?
Farpedon (GB) was trained by Henry Candy on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 1 December 2007.
Who is Farpedon (GB)'s sire?
Farpedon (GB) is by Shining oasis (USA) out of Auction House (IRE), whose sire is Mujtahid.
What is Farpedon (GB)'s sire's record?
Shining oasis (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,734 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 10% from 100.
Who are Farpedon (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Auction House (IRE), Farpedon (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Auction Oasis (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Auction Oasis (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2007. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.