Fayanor (IRE)
Fayanor (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 52Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 276 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,467 runs since Mar 2009 (266 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.5% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +3.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 290 | 24 | 8.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good | 1,035 | 113 | 10.9% | +1.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 439 | 48 | 10.9% | +1.7 | — |
| Soft | 768 | 54 | 7% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 378 | 34 | 9% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 541 | 43 | 7.9% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 134 | 6 | 4.5% | −4.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 631 | 56 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 397 | 46 | 11.6% | +2.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 242 | 15 | 6.2% | −3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 967 | 91 | 9.4% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 747 | 68 | 9.1% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 298 | 33 | 11.1% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 51 | 3 | 5.9% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vespertine (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Megan Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Aug 12+28d | Bellewstown | Lougher Stables Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 8/14 | 1½ | 8-4 | 49 | 40A | Megan Carberry | 16/1 |
| 25 Jul 12+28d | Naas | Kc Civils Supporting Naas Hurling Handicap | 13/16 | 5 | 8-6 | 52 | 37C | Rory Cleary | 16/1 |
| 27 Jun 12+276d | Naas | Follow Naas Racecourse On Facebook Maiden | 9/12 | 1¼ | 8-9 | — | 40C | Ronan Whelan | 100/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Sep 11+20d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 17/24 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | 58C | Rory Cleary | 66/1 |
| 05 Sep 11 | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 10/10 | 24 | 9-0 | — | 42C | N G McCullagh | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fayanor won?
- Fayanor (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2011 and 2012.
- Who trained Fayanor?
- Fayanor (IRE) was trained by P F McEnery on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 22 August 2012.
- Who is Fayanor's sire?
- Fayanor (IRE) is by Arakan (USA) out of Croi Or (IRE), whose sire is Fayruz.
- What is Fayanor's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 22 August 2012. The highest on record is 52.
- What is Fayanor's sire's record?
- Arakan (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,467 runs since Mar 2009 (266 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.5% from 134.
- Who are Fayanor's siblings?
- Out of Croi Or (IRE), Fayanor (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.