Fighting Flynn (IRE)
Fighting Flynn (IRE) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2012. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer). Last raced off 120, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −5.12£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.93Fair A/E n=8 · 0.80 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 228 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since Jan 2008 (630 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 397 | 44 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,797 | 242 | 13.5% | +1.8 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,169 | 115 | 9.8% | −1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,053 | 249 | 12.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,447 | 157 | 10.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,499 | 173 | 11.5% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,249 | 260 | 11.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,398 | 284 | 11.8% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 742 | 92 | 12.4% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Lady Of Verona (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m5½f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lady Of Verona (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Of Verona (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 2m5½f–3m | Class 4 |
| New Vic (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 3m2f | Class 4 |
| My Zeal (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Star Of Milan (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Feb 13+22d | Doncaster | Larkshill Engineering Handicap Chase | 11/14 | 16 | 11-8 | 120 | 102C | Tom O'Brien | 12/1 |
| 16 Jan 13+46d | Newbury | Betfred Goals Galore Handicap Chase (For The Harwell Trophy) | 8/12 | 6 | 11-5 | 123 | 105A | A P McCoy | 20/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Dec 12+228d | Towcester | Aspers Casino Northampton Beginners' Chase | PU/7 | — | 11-0 | 125 | — | Tom O'Brien | 5/2F |
| 17 Apr 12+25d | Kempton | Flag-soprema Waterproofing Classic Novices' Hurdle | 1/15 | 11-0 | 125 | 128A | Tom O'Brien | 15/8F | |
| 23 Mar 12+34d | Newbury | Better Prices On Betfair Mobile Maiden Hurdle | 3/12 | 3 | 11-1 | 128 | 121A | Richard Johnson | 7/2 |
| 18 Feb 12+64d | Haydock | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The Prestige Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 2) | 8/9 | 12 | 11-4 | 128 | 108C | Tom O'Brien | 20/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 11+24d | Ascot | Ferns Group 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle | 2/13 | 1 | 11-0 | — | 131A | Richard Johnson | 9/2 |
| 22 Nov 11 | Lingfield | Pancreatic Cancer Awareness Month Novices' Hurdle | 4/18 | 2 | 10-12 | — | 121A | Tom O'Brien | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fighting Flynn won?
- Fighting Flynn (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Fighting Flynn?
- Fighting Flynn (IRE) was trained by Philip Hobbs on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 7 February 2013.
- Who is Fighting Flynn's sire?
- Fighting Flynn (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Innovate (IRE), whose sire is Posen.
- What is Fighting Flynn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 7 February 2013. The highest on record is 128.
- What is Fighting Flynn's sire's record?
- Old Vic (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since Jan 2008 (630 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Fighting Flynn's siblings?
- Out of Innovate (IRE), Fighting Flynn (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lady Of Verona (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lady Of Verona (IRE)). The wins came over 2m5½f–3m2f. As at Nov 2026.