Filistine (IRE)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts, both in Oct 2021, the last of them as a 2yo colt. Finished 1 of 12 at Newmarket last time. By Almanzor (FR), whose progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 2,091 runs since Jan 2008.
- 1–2Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 2 (100%)Placed
- −0.20£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 27dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 76A | 73 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 76A | 73 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 2,091 runs since Jan 2008 (282 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.2% from 154. Weakest on heavy going: 4.8% from 146. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 13% from 300.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 3 | 50% | +40.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 154 | 25 | 16.2% | +6.5 | — |
| Good | 350 | 42 | 12% | +2.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 328 | 24 | 7.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Soft | 398 | 39 | 9.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 146 | 7 | 4.8% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 708 | 62 | 8.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 257 | 28 | 10.9% | +1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 644 | 52 | 8.1% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 748 | 68 | 9.1% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 300 | 39 | 13% | +3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 116 | 12 | 10.3% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Donegal (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 6½f–7½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donegal (FR) | 6 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Anfrati (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 6½f | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 21+27d | Newmarket | 888sport British EBF Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 1/12 | 9-0 | 76A | 98A | Frankie Dettori | 4/5F | |
| 02 Oct 21 | Newmarket | Mansionbet Beaten By A Head Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/12 | 1 | 9-5 | 70A | 89A | Robert Havlin | 7/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Filistine (IRE) won?
- Filistine (IRE) won 1 of 2 archived starts in 2021, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 2 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Filistine (IRE)?
- Filistine (IRE) was trained by John & Thady Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 29 October 2021.
- Who is Filistine (IRE)'s sire?
- Filistine (IRE) is by Almanzor (FR) out of Desire To Win (IRE), whose sire is Lawman.
- What is Filistine (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Almanzor (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 2,091 runs since Jan 2008 (282 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.2% from 154. Weakest on heavy going: 4.8% from 146. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 13% from 300.
- Who are Filistine (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Desire To Win (IRE), Filistine (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Donegal (FR) (1). The wins came over 6½f–7½f. As at Oct 2026.