Fleetwood Pier (GB)
Fleetwood Pier is a maiden who won none of seven starts on turf between Oct 2020 and Jul 2022. He placed twice and reached a best of second of three at Musselburgh in Apr 2022. The gelding, by Garswood out of Lilbourne Lass, raced at up to 1m1f and was last seen finishing eighth of eight in a class 5 handicap at Pontefract in Jul 2022 off an official rating of 74.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 276 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 104C | 102 | — |
| Good | 2 | 76C | 62.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 104C | 75 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,920 runs since Mar 2018 (163 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.8% from 132.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | +34.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 258 | 24 | 9.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 365 | 28 | 7.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 171 | 10 | 5.8% | −2.6 | — |
| Soft | 229 | 16 | 7% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 76 | 7 | 9.2% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 814 | 74 | 9.1% | +0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 163 | 15 | 9.2% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 817 | 76 | 9.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 493 | 43 | 8.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 266 | 21 | 7.9% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 132 | 5 | 3.8% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 31 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Nzuri (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Nzuri (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nzuri (GB) | 11 | 2 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Lambournghini (GB) | 9 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| St Anne's (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Arbour Lane (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Clueisinthetitle (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Beasley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oliver Stammers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Jul 22+53d | Pontefract | Charles Stewart & Co Steve Evans Memorial Handicap | 8/8 | 24 | 9-10 | 74 | 30C | 55C | Paul Mulrennan | 33/1 |
| 13 May 22+16d | York | Yorkshire Equine Practice Handicap | 11/18 | hd | 9-1 | 74 | 76C | 67A | Oliver Stammers | 40/1 |
| 27 Apr 22+242d | Musselburgh | Every Race Live On Racing TV Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/3 | dht | 10-0 | 74 | 49C | 76C | Connor Beasley | 8/11F |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Aug 21+30d | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap | 5/13 | ½ | 9-9 | 75 | 104C | 90A | Tony Hamilton | 11/2 |
| 29 Jul 21+276d | Nottingham | Mansionbet Betstival Beaten By A Head Ebf Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | nk | 9-5 | 68 | 102A | 83A | Connor Beasley | 14/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 20+18d | Redcar | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 2/7 | 4¾ | 9-2 | — | 74A | 62A | Callum Rodriguez | 3/1 |
| 08 Oct 20 | Ayr | Ayrshire Cancer Support HOME4CANCER Campaign Novice Stakes | 4/8 | hd | 9-5 | — | 69A | 78A | Connor Beasley | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fleetwood Pier won?
- Fleetwood Pier (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2020 and 2022. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Fleetwood Pier?
- Fleetwood Pier (GB) was trained by Michael Dods on the most recent run on record, at Pontefract on 5 July 2022.
- Who is Fleetwood Pier's sire?
- Fleetwood Pier (GB) is by Garswood (GB) out of Lilbourne Lass (GB), whose sire is Pastoral Pursuits.
- What is Fleetwood Pier's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 5 July 2022. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Fleetwood Pier's sire's record?
- Garswood (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,920 runs since Mar 2018 (163 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.8% from 132.
- Who are Fleetwood Pier's siblings?
- Out of Lilbourne Lass (GB), Fleetwood Pier (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Nzuri (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Nzuri (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.