Fleur Forsyte (GB)
Fleur Forsyte (GB) is 2 from 6, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the British EBF & Sir Henry Cecil Galtres Stakes at York (Aug 2017). Hasn't won since Aug 2017. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 103.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Fleur Forsyte (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Soames Forsyte (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Queen Fleur (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soames Forsyte (GB) | 59 | 7 | 7f–1m½f | Class 5 |
| Queen Fleur (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Man Of Property (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +11.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 3.77Fair A/E n=6 · 3.28 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 110A | 99 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 110A | 97 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,076 runs since Jan 2008 (907 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 2,625 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,628 | 186 | 11.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,611 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,106 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,761 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,977 | 257 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 625 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fleurs Des Bois (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleurs Des Bois (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Declan (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Pollyissimo (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Jolyon (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +12.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Muscutt | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.00 |
| George Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| None | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +12.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Sep 17+36d | Newmarket | Princess Royal Nayef Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 4/9 | 1 | 8-10 | 103 | 96A | 83A | Daniel Muscutt | 11/2 |
| 24 Aug 17+19d | York | British EBF & Sir Henry Cecil Galtres Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 1/10 | 8-12 | 94 | 80B | 90A | Daniel Muscutt | 12/1 | |
| 05 Aug 17+51d | Newmarket (July) | British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes () (Fillies & Mares) | 3/14 | nk | 8-9 | 79 | 102C | 85A | George Wood | 40/1 |
| 15 Jun 17+28d | Newbury | Lord Weinstock Memorial EBF Stallions Stakes (Fillies' Listed) (Registered As The Ballymacoll Stud Stakes) | 8/8 | 6 | 9-0 | 81 | 97A | 64A | Daniel Muscutt | 14/1 |
| 18 May 17+197d | Salisbury | Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 1/9 | 9-0 | — | 110A | 78A | Daniel Muscutt | 3/1J | |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 02 Nov 16 | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 10/14 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 68B | 62A | Tom Queally | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fleur Forsyte won?
- Fleur Forsyte (GB) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Fleur Forsyte?
- Fleur Forsyte (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 29 September 2017.
- Who is Fleur Forsyte's sire?
- Fleur Forsyte (GB) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Fleurissimo (GB), whose sire is Dr Fong.
- What going does Fleur Forsyte prefer?
- Fleur Forsyte (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Fleur Forsyte's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 29 September 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Fleur Forsyte's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,076 runs since Jan 2008 (907 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
- Who are Fleur Forsyte's siblings?
- Out of Fleurissimo (GB), Fleur Forsyte (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fleurs Des Bois (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Fleur Forsyte produced winners?
- As a dam, Fleur Forsyte (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Soames Forsyte (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Queen Fleur (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.