Flowery Coast (FR)
Flowery Coast is a filly by Waldgeist out of a Vadamos mare who has one win from six starts. She won a handicap at Saint-Cloud in May 2026 over 1m2f – 1m4f on heavy ground off a mark of 42. All three starts on all-weather have produced no wins. She finished sixth of 16 at Longchamp in Jun 2026 off an official rating of 47.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- +15.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 2.41Fair A/E n=6 · 2.05 incl. margin
- 47Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 130 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 940 runs since Jul 2023 (127 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.1% from 234.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 63 | 6 | 9.5% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 213 | 19 | 8.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 175 | 18 | 10.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 69 | 8 | 11.6% | +2.8 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 265 | 19 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 77 | 7 | 9.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 234 | 12 | 5.1% | −3.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 390 | 44 | 11.3% | +2.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 176 | 16 | 9.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 52 | 3 | 5.8% | −3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | +0.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2023 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximilien Justum | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Mme Marine Lebas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugo Lebouc | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||
| 04 Jun 26+20d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Sth Hipavia - Handicap Challenge (Prix des Deesses) (Turf) | 6/16 | hd | 9-7 | 47 | Mme Marine Lebas | 73/10 |
| 15 May 26+23d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de l'Ancien Chateau de Grande Fouilleuse (Handicap) (Turf) | 1/16 | 9-6 | 42 | Maximilien Justum | 20/1 | |
| 22 Apr 26+15d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Esso (Handicap) (Turf) | 2/13 | hd | 8-5 | 42 | Maximilien Justum | 127/1 |
| 07 Apr 26+130d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de l'Operation Boston (Handicap) (All Weather) (Polytrack) | 11/13 | 15 | 8-10 | 45 | Maximilien Justum | 61/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 28 Nov 25+26d | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Pont Gustave Flaubert (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 12/14 | ¾ | 9-4 | — | Hugo Lebouc | 6/1 |
| 02 Nov 25 | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Plateau d'Evreux-Saint-Andre (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 5/13 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | Maxime Guyon | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Flowery Coast won?
- Flowery Coast (FR) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Flowery Coast?
- Flowery Coast (FR) is trained by Maximilien Justum, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 June 2026.
- Who is Flowery Coast's sire?
- Flowery Coast (FR) is by Waldgeist (GB) out of Teamhair (IRE), whose sire is Vadamos.
- What is Flowery Coast's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 4 June 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Flowery Coast's sire's record?
- Waldgeist (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 940 runs since Jul 2023 (127 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.1% from 234.