Forbidden Land (IRE)
Forbidden Land (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Sandown (Aug 2019).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 101A | 84.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 88A | 75 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 101A | 87.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 88A | 85 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,951 | 214 | 11% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,571 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,758 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,504 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,507 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Absolutely So (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Absolutely So (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Absolutely So (IRE) | 29 | 7 | 6f–7f | Group 3 |
| Mashkoorah (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Shing Shilla (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Weekend Getaway (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Mabsam (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Waggle (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Premier Princess (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Weekend Lady (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossa Ryan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean Levey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Oct 19+13d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Nursery | 8/8 | 2½ | 9-2 | 79 | 62A | 58A | Sean Levey | 14/1 |
| 03 Oct 19+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Shard Solutions And Origin Nursery | 8/8 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 80 | 88A | 64A | Sean Levey | 8/1 |
| 14 Sep 19+14d | Doncaster | Napoleons Casinos & Restaurants Nursery (Str) | 4/5 | hd | 8-13 | 80 | 85C | 80B | Andrea Atzeni | 7/2 |
| 31 Aug 19+30d | Sandown | Betway Nursery | 2/8 | shd | 9-4 | 78 | 75A | 81A | Ryan Moore | 5/1 |
| 01 Aug 19+46d | Ffos Las | Plan A Consulting Novice Stakes | 3/7 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 101A | 80A | Rossa Ryan | 10/11F |
| 16 Jun 19+31d | Salisbury | Byerley Stud Peter Walwyn Memorial Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/5 | nk | 9-2 | — | 91C | 71B | Rossa Ryan | 11/8J |
| 16 May 19 | York | Stratford Place Stud Breeds Group Winners ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/12 | 5 | 9-5 | — | 84A | 80A | Rossa Ryan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Forbidden Land won?
- Forbidden Land (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2019. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Forbidden Land?
- Forbidden Land (IRE) was trained by Richard Hannon on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 16 October 2019.
- Who is Forbidden Land's sire?
- Forbidden Land (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Week End (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What is Forbidden Land's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 16 October 2019. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Forbidden Land's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Forbidden Land's siblings?
- Out of Week End (GB), Forbidden Land (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Absolutely So (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Absolutely So (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Oct 2026.