Forest Fairy (IRE)
Forest Fairy won two of six starts, including the Listed Weatherbys ePassport Cheshire Oaks at Chester in May 2024. Both wins came over 1m2f – 1m4f, one on good ground at Chester and one on standard at Wolverhampton on her debut in February 2024. The filly, by Waldgeist out of a Lope De Vega mare, finished 7 of 15 in the Prix Solitude at Saint-Cloud in Nov 2024. She reached an official rating of 98.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +2.08£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 2.25Fair A/E n=6 · 1.97 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 117
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 104C | 94.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 104C | 87 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 928 runs since Jan 2008 (126 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.2% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 63 | 6 | 9.5% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 210 | 18 | 8.6% | −0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 172 | 17 | 9.9% | +1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 66 | 8 | 12.1% | +3.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 262 | 19 | 7.3% | −1.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 77 | 7 | 9.1% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 230 | 12 | 5.2% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 388 | 43 | 11.1% | +2.4 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 173 | 16 | 9.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 49 | 2 | 4.1% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Raedwald (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Raedwald (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raedwald (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.08 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossa Ryan | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.08 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Nov 24+31d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Solitude () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 7/15 | nse | 8-11 | — | — | — | Rossa Ryan | 5/1 |
| 10 Oct 24+96d | Bath | British Stallion Studs EBF Beckford Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) Sat close behind the front group - well placed with 2f left - held in third and unable to close final furlong | 3/9 | 3½ | 9-2 | 98 | 117A | 86A | Rossa Ryan | 4/1 |
| 06 Jul 24+36d | Haydock | bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies' & Mares' Group 2) | 8/8 | ½ | 8-9 | 98 | 104C | 62A | Rob Hornby | 16/1 |
| 31 May 24+23d | Epsom Downs | Betfred Oaks (Fillies' Group 1) (British Champions Series) | 7/12 | 7½ | 9-2 | 98 | 88C | 72C | Rossa Ryan | 10/1 |
| 08 May 24+88d | Chester | Weatherbys ePassport Cheshire Oaks (Fillies' Listed) | 1/6 | 9-2 | — | 85A | 82B | Rossa Ryan | 11/4 | |
| 10 Feb 24 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay Golden With Betmgm Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/7 | 9-2 | — | 86A | 81A | Rossa Ryan | 10/3 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Forest Fairy won?
- Forest Fairy (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts in 2024, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Forest Fairy?
- Forest Fairy (IRE) was trained by Ralph Beckett on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 10 November 2024.
- Who is Forest Fairy's sire?
- Forest Fairy (IRE) is by Waldgeist (GB) out of Bahama Girl (IRE), whose sire is Lope De Vega.
- What is Forest Fairy's official rating?
- Forest Fairy (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 98.
- What is Forest Fairy's sire's record?
- Waldgeist (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 928 runs since Jan 2008 (126 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.2% from 230.
- Who are Forest Fairy's siblings?
- Out of Bahama Girl (IRE), Forest Fairy (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Raedwald (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Raedwald (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Oct 2026.