Fortuitous Favour (IRE)
Fortuitous Favour is a mare who won one of nine starts on turf, the success coming in the Watch Racing TV In Stunning HD Fillies Junior NH Flat Race at Wetherby in Dec 2021 over 1m2f – 1m4f on good to soft. All her wins have been at Class 5. She has never scored over hurdles and last ran off an official rating of 87 at Worcester in Jul 2024.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −4.67£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=9 · 0.94 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 52dBetween runs (median)longest 343 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 110C | 75.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 117C | 76 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 5,874 runs since May 2013 (684 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +88.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 80 | 16 | 20% | +8.7 | — |
| Good | 1,542 | 189 | 12.3% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,238 | 136 | 11% | −0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,897 | 214 | 11.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 780 | 86 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 336 | 22 | 6.5% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 249 | 8 | 3.2% | −8.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 493 | 64 | 13% | +1.7 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,581 | 193 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,993 | 203 | 10.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,242 | 155 | 12.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 242 | 33 | 13.6% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getaways Gift (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.33 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Godfrey | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Rex Dingle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Patrick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Fortuitous Favour won?
- Fortuitous Favour (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Fortuitous Favour?
- Fortuitous Favour (IRE) was trained by Anthony Honeyball on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 1 July 2024.
- Who is Fortuitous Favour's sire?
- Fortuitous Favour (IRE) is by Soldier of Fortune (IRE) out of Northwood Milan (IRE), whose sire is Milan.
- What going does Fortuitous Favour prefer?
- Fortuitous Favour (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Fortuitous Favour's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 1 July 2024. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Fortuitous Favour's sire's record?
- Soldier of Fortune (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 5,874 runs since May 2013 (684 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
- Who are Fortuitous Favour's siblings?
- Out of Northwood Milan (IRE), Fortuitous Favour (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.