Fortunes Melody (GB)
Fortunes Melody won five of 33 starts on turf, including a Listed race. Her biggest win came in the Prix Pelat at Auteuil in Sep 2020. All wins were over 1m5f – 2m or 2m1f – 2m4f, with three at Auteuil on soft or heavy ground. The mare, trained by D Bressou, finished 6 of 8 at Auteuil in Dec 2024 in the Prix Leon Olry Roederer. She has not won since Oct 2023.
- 5–33Wins / Runs
- 15.2%Strike rate
- 19 (57.6%)Placed
- −14.22£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 0.74Fair A/E n=33 · 0.64 incl. margin
- 137Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 213 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 101C | 92.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 101A | 82.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 124B | 63 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 124B | 72 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 101C | 59 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 101A | 99 | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 1,082 runs since Jun 2016 (97 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.4% from 257.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 73 | 4 | 5.5% | −5.7 | — |
| Good | 355 | 44 | 12.4% | +1.2 | 2 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 218 | 23 | 10.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 208 | 23 | 11.1% | −0.1 | 2 from 10 |
| Heavy | 91 | 13 | 14.3% | +3.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 135 | 14 | 10.4% | −0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 68 | 5 | 7.4% | −3.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 57 | 2 | 3.5% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 127 | 16 | 12.6% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 366 | 41 | 11.2% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 257 | 37 | 14.4% | +3.2 | 4 from 22 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 165 | 16 | 9.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ava The Braver (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Johnny Fabulous (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 2 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Good | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.12 |
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.10 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 13 | 3 | 23% | −2.10 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 22 | 4 | 18% | −8.72 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Nabet | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.10 |
| Daryl Jacob | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| Ben Bromley | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Bryony Frost | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Anthony Renard | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Bryan Carver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lorcan Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexis Poirier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.62 |
| Cheekpieces | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.10 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.10 |
| 2022 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −3.12 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 4 | 22% | −1.60 |
| Chase | 15 | 1 | 7% | −12.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Fortunes Melody won?
- Fortunes Melody (GB) won 5 of 33 archived starts between 2020 and 2024, a strike rate of 15.2%. Placed 19 times in total (57.6% of starts).
- Who trained Fortunes Melody?
- Fortunes Melody (GB) was trained by D Bressou on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 8 December 2024.
- Who is Fortunes Melody's sire?
- Fortunes Melody (GB) is by Yorgunnabelucky (USA) out of Fulgora (GB), whose sire is Desert King.
- What going does Fortunes Melody prefer?
- Fortunes Melody (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Fortunes Melody's official rating?
- Fortunes Melody (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 137.
- What is Fortunes Melody's sire's record?
- Yorgunnabelucky (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 1,082 runs since Jun 2016 (97 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.4% from 257.
- Who are Fortunes Melody's siblings?
- Out of Fulgora (GB), Fortunes Melody (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.