Skip to content
Horse profile

Franked (GB)

3yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2017) · Last trainer A Fabre · Last owner K Abdullah
by Frankel (GB) out of Tarocchi (USA) (Affirmed)
5 runs · 4 courses · from Sep 2016
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 22 Aug 2017 — 3,347 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2017 · 4th of 9
KTB Profile

Franked (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 16 at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Sep 2016).

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,499 runs since Jan 2008 (875 horses).

Weakest on heavy going: 12.3% from 324. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.4% from 267.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm15426.7%+8.7—
Good to Firm1,28025920.2%+2.2—
Good1,91536218.9%+0.90 from 1
Good to Soft1,02017517.2%−0.80 from 2
Soft1,10616114.6%−3.40 from 1
Heavy3244012.3%−5.7—
Standard (AW)1,83934718.9%+0.90 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f641117.2%−0.8—
6f – 7f1,25623618.8%+0.8—
1m – 1m1f1,97236818.7%+0.70 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f2,87754318.9%+0.90 from 4
1m5f – 2m96815115.6%−2.4—
2m1f – 2m4f2673312.4%−5.6—
2m5f – 3m8467.1%−10.9—
Over 3m1100%−18—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Tarocchi (USA) (Affirmed)

7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Eagle Nebula (GB) (7 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Price Tag (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Eagle Nebula (GB)5571m1½f–1m4fClass 5
Batocchi (GB)1541m4f–1m6fClass 6
Labarinto (GB)1637f–1m2fClass 2
Crockett (GB)1211m4½fClass 6
Price Tag (GB)817fGroup 3
Perfect Hand (GB)311m1f—
Pictogram (GB)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Vincent Cheminaud 4 0 0% −4.00
Vincent Chenet 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 4 0 0% −4.00
2016 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
22 Aug 17+80d Deauville (FR) Prix Beachcomber Royal Palm Ile Maurice (Prix de l'Abbaye St-Leonard) (Conditions) (3yo) (Polytrack) 12.5f · Standard · 9 ran 4/9 nk 9-0 Vincent Cheminaud 9/2
03 Jun 17+31d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de Lormoy (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 10.5f · Soft · 11 ran 5/11 hd 9-2 Vincent Cheminaud 123/10
03 May 17+27d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Connetable (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 6/12 1½ 9-2 Vincent Cheminaud 8/1
06 Apr 17+199d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Magister (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 10.5f · Good · 10 ran 10/10 hd 8-10 Vincent Chenet 56/10
19 Sep 16 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Pharel (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 8f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 3/16 hd 8-11 Vincent Cheminaud 2/1F

Quick answers

How many races has Franked (GB) won?
Franked (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2016 and 2017. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
Who trained Franked (GB)?
Franked (GB) was trained by A Fabre on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 22 August 2017.
Who is Franked (GB)'s sire?
Franked (GB) is by Frankel (GB) out of Tarocchi (USA), whose sire is Affirmed.
What is Franked (GB)'s sire's record?
Frankel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,499 runs since Jan 2008 (875 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 12.3% from 324. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.4% from 267.
Who are Franked (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Tarocchi (USA), Franked (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Eagle Nebula (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Price Tag (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.