Skip to content
Jockey profile

Vincent Chenet

24 rides in the last 5 seasons · 14 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 26 days ago 96% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
1–24
Wins / Runs
4.2%
Strike rate
n=24
4 (17%)
Placed
0.62
n=24 · 0.48 incl. margin
−20.50
£1 level stake
n=24 at SP · −85.4%
£20,053
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
5.3%

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 4.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
7.1%+2.9
n=14 · A/E 1.09 · £1 −10.50
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%−4.2
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00
When favourite
0%
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−4.2
n=12 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 4.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 23 0 0% −23.00
Hurdle 1 1 100% +2.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 9 0 0% −9.00
Soft 9 1 11.1% −5.50
Good to Soft 6 0 0% −6.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Dax (FR) 8 1 12.5% −4.50
Toulouse (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Longchamp (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
La Teste De Buch (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Craon (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 9 0 0% −9.00
Class 3 1 1 100% +2.50

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
2nd–3rd fav 3 1 33.3% 2.02 +0.50
4th–6th fav 6 0 0% 0.00 −6.00
7th+ in betting 14 0 0% 0.00 −14.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Montigny (FR) 7 0 3 9 Oct 26
Puerto Madero (FR) 3 0 0 31 Jul 26
Hipnovel (FR) 2 0 0 9 Oct 26
Puerto Madero 2 0 0 31 Jul 26
Nuit Noire D'eole (FR) 1 0 0 9 Oct 26
Kheops De Buj (FR) 1 1 1 2 Oct 26
Kriptogene D'ayza (FR) 1 0 0 2 Oct 26
Numenor D'ayza (FR) 1 0 0 23 Sep 26
Divine De Lenzac (FR) 1 0 0 16 Sep 26
Kirie (FR) 1 0 0 6 Sep 26
Sakab Al Hariri (TUN) 1 0 0 2 Sep 26
Rose De Bosda (FR) 1 0 0 10 Aug 26
All 14 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Mlle C Courtade 8 1 12.5% −4.50
C Bonin 5 0 0% −5.00
Mme C Chenu 3 0 0% −3.00
Mme M Prunet-Foch 3 0 0% −3.00
Julian Resimont 2 0 0% −2.00
J M Bonnin 1 0 0% −1.00
Mme J-F Bernard 1 0 0% −1.00
M Brethous 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2007→
3
Archived wins
£48,643
Prize money
2026
Best season · 1 win
This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Kheops De Buj (FR) — Prix Chateau De Poyanne Dax (FR) · Oct 2026 · Class 3
£11,040
Noctis Maj (FR) — Prix Louis Dubourg (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) · May 2020
£5,932
Luna Lucky (FR) — Prix Marc Celerier (Conditions Race) (Turf) Pompadour · Jul 2013
£4,065

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Dream Ahead (USA) 0% · 0–11
Progeny have won 9.1% of 5,707 runs since 2015 (529 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6% from 184.
Handassa (GB) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 0% of 4 runs since 2026 (2 horses). A small sample.
Rip Van Winkle (IRE) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since 2014 (324 horses).
War Command (USA) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 9.7% of 2,277 runs since 2018 (200 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 4.6% from 285.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 55 · newest first

The latest 50 of 55 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 18 February 2007 to 9 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
09 Oct 26 Toulouse (FR) Montigny (FR)T: Mlle C Courtade Prix Fontaine LestangClass 4 · 7f · Very Soft · 15 ran 13th 15/2
10 Aug 26 La Teste De Buch (FR) Montigny (FR)T: Mlle C Courtade Prix DuralockClass 4 · 8f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 3rd 12/1
31 Jul 26 Dax (FR) Hipnovel (FR)T: Mlle C Courtade Prix Djourman10.5f · Good · 10 ran 6th 33/1
08 Jul 26 Dax (FR) BalbecT: J M Bonnin Prix Maurice De Nexon Claiming Stakes4 · 10.5f · Good · 12 ran 10th 100/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Vincent Chenet's strike rate?
Vincent Chenet has won 1 of 24 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 4.2% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 rides, so read the count before the percentage.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).