Skip to content
Horse profile

Franks Fancy (IRE)

7yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2022) · Last trainer Chris Grant · Last owner G F White
by Stowaway (GB) out of Palesa Accord (IRE) (Accordion)
13 runs · 9 courses · from Sep 2020
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 19 Apr 2022 — 1,660 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2022 · 7th of 11 Won at Kelso Last raced off OR 94
KTB Profile

Franks Fancy won a Class 4 novices hurdle at Kelso in Oct 2020 on good to soft going over 2m5f to 3m. The gelding, who raced exclusively on turf, scored once and placed three times from 13 starts between Sep 2020 and Apr 2022. All four runs at Kelso produced that win while ten of his 13 starts came over 2m5f to 3m. He finished 7 of 11 in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Sedgefield in Apr 2022 when last seen.

Based on 13 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 4 OR ↓ 24lb off peak
Official rating94↓ 24lb off peak
94 94–118

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 114 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Sedgefield, 19 Apr 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 11 figures · best 129A · median 114
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good7129A114—
Soft298C94—
Good to Soft2120A119.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m8120A111—
2m1f – 2m4f3129A119—

Of 13 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 97A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Ayr, 12 Mar 2022 Official rating 94 at the last run, 19 Apr 2022

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 13 figures · best 127B · median 97
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good7114A96—
Soft3105B97—
Good to Soft3127B126—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m10127B97—
2m1f – 2m4f3126A114—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Stowaway (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm200%−11.3—
Good to Firm1242016.1%+4.8—
Good2,20124711.2%−0.10 from 7
Good to Soft1,21814411.8%+0.51 from 3
Soft2,35327211.6%+0.30 from 3
Heavy1,25612910.3%−1—
Standard (AW)3612.8%−8.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f100%−11.3—
1m – 1m1f300%−11.3—
1m2f – 1m4f2100%−11.3—
1m5f – 2m1,99323211.6%+0.3—
2m1f – 2m4f2,48828111.3%00 from 3
2m5f – 3m2,11924711.7%+0.41 from 10
Over 3m565539.4%−1.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Palesa Accord (IRE) (Accordion)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
March Seventeenth (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 7 0 0% −7.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 3 1 33% +38.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 10 1 10% +31.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kelso 4 1 25% +37.00
Newcastle 2 0 0% −2.00
Sedgefield 1 0 0% −1.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Ayr 1 0 0% −1.00
Hexham 1 0 0% −1.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Bangor-on-Dee 1 0 0% −1.00
Carlisle 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 10 1 10% +31.00
2m1f – 2m4f 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Sean Quinlan 8 1 13% +33.00
Brian Hughes 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr Lyall Hodgins 1 0 0% −1.00
Alan Doyle 1 0 0% −1.00
Danny McMenamin 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2022 4 0 0% −4.00
2021 4 0 0% −4.00
2020 5 1 20% +36.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 11 1 9% +30.00
Chase 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2022 · 4 runs
19 Apr 22+25d Sedgefield Manpower - Gemma Ackerman Leaving Today Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 2m5f · Good · 11 ran 7/11 1¾ 11-1 94114A87A Mr Lyall Hodgins 11/1
25 Mar 22+13d Musselburgh Go North Brindisi Breeze Series Final (Handicap Hurdle) (GBB Race) Class 2 · 3m · Good · 11 ran 9/11 1½ 10-0 98109A89A Alan Doyle 33/1
12 Mar 22+22d Ayr Virgin Bet Fives Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 3m½f · Soft · 8 ran 5/8 5½ 11-5 10290A97A Sean Quinlan 11/1
18 Feb 22+171d Kelso Sam's 80th Birthday Bash Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m6½f · Soft · 12 ran 9/12 20 11-9 10798C97C Brian Hughes 14/1
2021 · 4 runs
31 Aug 21+82d Hexham Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m4f · Good · 7 ran 6/7 7 11-5 112129A99A Sean Quinlan 9/1
10 Jun 21+26d Uttoxeter Pugh And Sanders 500k Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 3m · Good · 4 ran 4/4 19 11-5 11245C94C Brian Hughes 11/2
15 May 21+35d Bangor-on-Dee Bangor-On-Dee Supporting Mental Health Awareness Week Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 3m · Soft · 4 ran 3/4 4¼ 11-10 116—105B Sean Quinlan 15/2
10 Apr 21+133d Newcastle Vertem Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 2m4½f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 5 11-6 116115A114A Danny McMenamin 3/1
2020 · 5 runs
28 Nov 20+21d Newcastle Newcastle Flooring 'The French Furze' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 2 · 2m6f · Good · 6 ran 6/6 15 11-3 116119A97B Sean Quinlan 40/1
07 Nov 20+16d Kelso Support Jim Beaumont's Greatest Challenge At gofundme.com Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 2m6½f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 2¾ 11-5 118—127B Sean Quinlan 7/1
22 Oct 20+18d Carlisle Every Race Live On Racing TV Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 1) Class 4 · 2m4f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 3/12 7 11-4 —119A126A Sean Quinlan 8/1
04 Oct 20+18d Kelso RacingTV 100% Profits Returned To Racing Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 2m5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1/10 10-12 —120A121A Sean Quinlan 40/1
16 Sep 20 Kelso scottishracingacademy.scot Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 2m5f · Good · 9 ran 6/9 1½ 10-12 —113A96A Sean Quinlan 18/1

Quick answers

How many races has Franks Fancy won?
Franks Fancy (IRE) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 3 times in total (23.1% of starts).
Who trained Franks Fancy?
Franks Fancy (IRE) was trained by Chris Grant on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 19 April 2022.
Who is Franks Fancy's sire?
Franks Fancy (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Palesa Accord (IRE), whose sire is Accordion.
What going does Franks Fancy prefer?
Franks Fancy (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Franks Fancy's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 19 April 2022. The highest on record is 118.
What is Franks Fancy's sire's record?
Stowaway (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.
Who are Franks Fancy's siblings?
Out of Palesa Accord (IRE), Franks Fancy (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from September 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.