Fresh Arugula (IRE)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Apr 2015 as a 2yo colt. Finished 7 of 7 at Nottingham last time. By Fast Company (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,594 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,594 runs since Jan 2008 (492 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 944 | 73 | 7.7% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,657 | 155 | 9.4% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 936 | 90 | 9.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,391 | 165 | 11.9% | +2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 558 | 71 | 12.7% | +3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,083 | 155 | 7.4% | −2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 684 | 67 | 9.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,773 | 232 | 8.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,691 | 153 | 9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,217 | 137 | 11.3% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 779 | 76 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 328 | 32 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 109 | 14 | 12.8% | +3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hezahunk (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hezahunk (IRE) | 49 | 2 | 6f | — |
| Mecklenburg (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Tempestua (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 18 Apr 15 | Nottingham | Watch RacingUK On Sky Channel 432 Maiden Stakes | 7/7 | ½ | 9-5 | 56A | William Twiston-Davies | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fresh Arugula won?
- Fresh Arugula (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2015.
- Who trained Fresh Arugula?
- Fresh Arugula (IRE) was trained by Tom Dascombe on the most recent run on record, at Nottingham on 18 April 2015.
- Who is Fresh Arugula's sire?
- Fresh Arugula (IRE) is by Fast Company (IRE) out of Temecula (IRE), whose sire is High Chaparral.
- What is Fresh Arugula's sire's record?
- Fast Company (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,594 runs since Jan 2008 (492 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
- Who are Fresh Arugula's siblings?
- Out of Temecula (IRE), Fresh Arugula (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hezahunk (IRE) (2). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.