Gaelic Present (IRE)
Gaelic Present (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 3 at Taunton (Nov 2007). Last raced off 92, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 107 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,052 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 7,024 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | — |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,539 | 742 | 11.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Dont Tell The Wife (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Dont Tell The Wife (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dont Tell The Wife (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 2m–2m6f | Class 3 |
| Sean South (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Elsworth | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Jul 08+19d | Worcester | Grandstand Value Package Novices' Hurdle | 4/12 | 8 | 10-12 | 92 | 90B | Dominic Elsworth | 16/1 |
| 13 Jun 08+16d | Market Rasen | Lanson Champagne Novices' Hurdle | 4/6 | nk | 10-12 | 95 | 99B | Dominic Elsworth | 10/1 |
| 28 May 08+35d | Southwell | Look For Better Odds At Betdaq 'NH' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | 10 | 11-8 | 99 | 96A | Dominic Elsworth | 11/1 |
| 23 Apr 08+53d | Worcester | Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds NH Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 5/8 | 3¾ | 11-7 | 100 | 104A | Dominic Elsworth | 14/1 |
| 01 Mar 08+107d | Doncaster | State Of Independence Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 11-8 | 100 | — | Jason Maguire | 14/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Nov 07+10d | Taunton | Morgan Ashurst 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle | 2/3 | 23 | 11-0 | 100 | 97C | Sam Thomas | 5/6F |
| 05 Nov 07+13d | Plumpton | Bluebird Community Partnership 'NH' Novices' Hurdle | 2/5 | 10 | 10-12 | — | 100C | Sam Thomas | 12/1 |
| 23 Oct 07 | Exeter | WBX.COM Free Bet For New Accounts Amateurs' Novices' Hurdle | 4/11 | 1 | 11-1 | — | 83C | Nick Scholfield | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gaelic Present won?
- Gaelic Present (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2007 and 2008. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Gaelic Present?
- Gaelic Present (IRE) was trained by Alan McCabe on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 2 July 2008.
- Who is Gaelic Present's sire?
- Gaelic Present (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Dark Gale (IRE), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What is Gaelic Present's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 2 July 2008. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Gaelic Present's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,052 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Gaelic Present's siblings?
- Out of Dark Gale (IRE), Gaelic Present (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dont Tell The Wife (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Dont Tell The Wife (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.