Gallic Charm (IRE)
Gallic Charm (IRE) is 2 from 7. Hasn't won since Feb 2008.
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- +21.50£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.38Fair A/E n=7 · 2.07 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 398 | 38 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 576 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 288 | 25 | 8.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 372 | 25 | 6.7% | −2.4 | — |
| Heavy | 145 | 13 | 9% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 515 | 54 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 2 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 87 | 7 | 8% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 371 | 28 | 7.5% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 297 | 23 | 7.7% | −1.4 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 533 | 56 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 534 | 64 | 12% | +2.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 331 | 23 | 6.9% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 136 | 7 | 5.1% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zagros (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +23.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +23.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| T Quinn | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +23.50 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 17 May 08+17d | Doncaster | Profile Fillies' Handicap | 6/7 | 6 | 9-1 | 75 | 43A | Seb Sanders | 6/1 |
| 30 Apr 08+25d | Pontefract | Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap | 3/5 | 4 | 8-6 | 77 | 63B | T Quinn | 12/1 |
| 05 Apr 08+37d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Loyalty Scheme Handicap | 5/9 | ½ | 9-4 | 77 | 72A | Jamie Spencer | 3/1 |
| 28 Feb 08+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Call 0844 815 3647 For Pontin's Deals Handicap | 1/6 | 9-2 | 73 | 67B | Seb Sanders | 13/2 | |
| 03 Feb 08+55d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | 8-12 | — | 67A | T Quinn | 20/1 | |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 07+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Pontin's Holidays Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/10 | 12 | 9-0 | — | 38C | Liam Keniry | 11/4 |
| 16 Nov 07 | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/11 | 1½ | 8-8 | — | 57C | Liam Keniry | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gallic Charm won?
- Gallic Charm (IRE) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Gallic Charm?
- Gallic Charm (IRE) was trained by David Elsworth on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 17 May 2008.
- Who is Gallic Charm's sire?
- Gallic Charm (IRE) is by Key Of Luck (USA) out of Kimash (IRE), whose sire is Woodman.
- What going does Gallic Charm prefer?
- Gallic Charm (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Gallic Charm's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 17 May 2008. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Gallic Charm's sire's record?
- Key Of Luck (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
- Who are Gallic Charm's siblings?
- Out of Kimash (IRE), Gallic Charm (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.