Skip to content
Horse profile

Giddy (GB)

3yo filly (at last run, Sep 2016) · Last trainer Richard Fahey · Last owner Cheveley Park Stud
by Kyllachy (GB) out of Light Hearted (GB) (Green Desert)
7 runs · 6 courses · from Aug 2015
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 16 Sep 2016 — 3,687 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2016 · 21st of 21 Won at Beverley Last raced off OR 76
KTB Profile

Giddy (GB) is 1 from 7, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2015.

Based on 7 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 5
Official rating76↓ 3lb off peak
76 76–79

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed — no A or B graded figure in the last 3 runs; the figures below carry grade C

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 65A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Hamilton, 26 Aug 2016 Official rating 76 at the last run, 16 Sep 2016

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 85A · median 65
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good474A61—
Good to Firm285A80—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
6f – 7f575A65—
Under 6f285A59.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Kyllachy (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm188168.5%−1.4—
Good to Firm2,75628910.5%+0.61 from 2
Good2,7162308.5%−1.40 from 4
Good to Soft1,4131218.6%−1.30 from 1
Soft1,3061279.7%−0.2—
Heavy3684412%+2.1—
Standard (AW)5,10054510.7%+0.8—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f3,34938111.4%+1.51 from 2
6f – 7f6,99370510.1%+0.20 from 5
1m – 1m1f1,9451718.8%−1.1—
1m2f – 1m4f836748.9%−1—
1m5f – 2m468275.8%−4.1—
2m1f – 2m4f197126.1%−3.8—
2m5f – 3m5024%−5.9—
Over 3m900%−9.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Light Hearted (GB) (Green Desert)

7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Araifjan (GB) (7 wins).

The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Araifjan (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Araifjan (GB)8375f–7fClass 4
Merletta (GB)616fClass 5
Hilarity (GB)516fClass 5
Sundowner (GB)70——
True Force (GB)60——
Moor Top (GB)40——
Giddy Heights (GB)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Firm 2 1 50% +0.75
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 3 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 5 1 1 100% +1.75

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Ayr 2 0 0% −2.00
Hamilton 1 0 0% −1.00
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Chester 1 0 0% −1.00
Ripon 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 1 100% +1.75

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 5 0 0% −5.00
Under 6f 2 1 50% +0.75

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Tony Hamilton 4 1 25% −1.25
Paddy Mathers 2 0 0% −2.00
Sammy Jo Bell 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 5 0 0% −5.00
2015 2 1 50% +0.75

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
16 Sep 16+21d Ayr Al Maktoum College, Dundee Handicap Class 4 · 5f · Good To Soft · 21 ran 21/21 3¾ 8-11 7664C34A Tony Hamilton 25/1
26 Aug 16+77d Hamilton Ebf Stallions Scottish Premier Series Fillies' Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Good · 9 ran 7/9 1 8-12 78—65A Tony Hamilton 7/1
10 Jun 16+13d York EBF Breeders' Series Fillies' Handicap Class 2 · 6f · Good · 11 ran 9/11 nk 8-1 79—55A Paddy Mathers 15/2
28 May 16+13d Chester Betway Fillies' Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 ¾ 8-3 79—74A Paddy Mathers 7/2
15 May 16+240d Ripon M.C.H. Hutchinson Memorial EBF 'Breeders Series' Fillies' Handicap Class 3 · 6f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 2/9 hd 8-0 77—75A Sammy Jo Bell 10/3
18 Sep 15+36d Ayr Shadwell Stud Nursery Class 2 · 6f · Good · 18 ran 12/18 ½ 8-8 79—57A Tony Hamilton 5/2F
13 Aug 15 Beverley Watch Racing Replays On Racing UK EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) Class 5 · 5f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 1/8 9-0 ——85A Tony Hamilton 7/4F

Quick answers

How many races has Giddy (GB) won?
Giddy (GB) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
Who trained Giddy (GB)?
Giddy (GB) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 16 September 2016.
Who is Giddy (GB)'s sire?
Giddy (GB) is by Kyllachy (GB) out of Light Hearted (GB), whose sire is Green Desert.
What is Giddy (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 16 September 2016. The highest on record is 79.
What is Giddy (GB)'s sire's record?
Kyllachy (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since Jan 2008 (800 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
Who are Giddy (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Light Hearted (GB), Giddy (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Araifjan (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Araifjan (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2015. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.