Ginger Charlie (GB)
Ginger Charlie (GB) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 13 at Thirsk (Aug 2016).
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 50Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 74
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 74A | 24 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 74A | 60 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 4,751 runs since Jan 2008 (305 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 798 | 88 | 11% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,095 | 126 | 11.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 615 | 67 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 592 | 58 | 9.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 172 | 20 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,423 | 155 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 125 | 11 | 8.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,160 | 133 | 11.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,142 | 119 | 10.4% | −0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,222 | 134 | 11% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 721 | 74 | 10.3% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 276 | 29 | 10.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 69 | 8 | 11.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 12 | 33.3% | +22.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheeco (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Mardy Gras (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Good To Remember (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Jun 17+9d | Hamilton | Racing Uk Profits Returned To Racing Handicap | 10/10 | 8 | 8-9 | 48 | 60C | 40C | James Sullivan | 33/1 |
| 23 May 17+49d | Newcastle (AW) | Tech Talent Handicap (Div 1) | 10/12 | hd | 8-9 | 48 | 74A | 50A | James Sullivan | 20/1 |
| 04 Apr 17+180d | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Download The App Handicap (Div 2) | 10/10 | 1½ | 9-7 | 50 | -26C | 42C | James Sullivan | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Oct 16+45d | Ayr | Strathmore Handicap (Div 1) | 14/14 | 10 | 8-9 | 50 | -62C | 42C | James Sullivan | 11/1 |
| 22 Aug 16+11d | Thirsk | Racing Uk Hd Handicap | 3/13 | 1 | 8-2 | 49 | — | 64A | James Sullivan | 25/1 |
| 11 Aug 16+13d | Beverley | Margaret And Brian Marchant Diamond Wedding Anniversary Handicap | 7/9 | 4 | 8-2 | 49 | — | 40A | James Sullivan | 16/1 |
| 29 Jul 16+8d | Thirsk | Tomrods Steel Handicap | 3/10 | nk | 8-2 | 45 | — | 57A | James Sullivan | 50/1 |
| 21 Jul 16+18d | Yarmouth | Greene King Festival In September Handicap | 10/10 | 1 | 8-5 | 45 | — | 33C | James Sullivan | 25/1 |
| 03 Jul 16+82d | Ayr | Totequadpot Insure Your Last Four Ebf Maiden Stakes | 3/4 | 18 | 9-3 | — | — | 38C | James Sullivan | 50/1 |
| 12 Apr 16+15d | Southwell (AW) | At The Races Virgin 534 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 8/9 | 3¾ | 8-12 | — | — | 40C | James Sullivan | 100/1 |
| 28 Mar 16 | Redcar | totepool Happy Easter Maiden Stakes (Str) | 11/11 | 26 | 8-11 | — | — | 42C | James Sullivan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ginger Charlie won?
- Ginger Charlie (GB) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2016 and 2017. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Ginger Charlie?
- Ginger Charlie (GB) was trained by Ruth Carr on the most recent run on record, at Hamilton on 1 June 2017.
- Who is Ginger Charlie's sire?
- Ginger Charlie (GB) is by Haafhd (GB) out of Mandarin Lady (GB), whose sire is Timeless Times.
- What is Ginger Charlie's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 1 June 2017. The highest on record is 50.
- What is Ginger Charlie's sire's record?
- Haafhd (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 4,751 runs since Jan 2008 (305 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Ginger Charlie's siblings?
- Out of Mandarin Lady (GB), Ginger Charlie (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.