Good Orpen (FR)
Good Orpen is a maiden who has run eight times without a win and has placed twice. His best effort came when third of eight in the Prix Maguelonne at Auteuil in May 2026 off an official rating of 119. The gelding has raced on turf and all-weather surfaces without success, mainly over 1m to 1m1f or 2m1f to 2m4f on soft or heavy ground. He last ran off an official rating of 119.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,489 runs since Jun 2017 (392 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 14.6% from 233. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 185.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 345 | 43 | 12.5% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 697 | 75 | 10.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 577 | 48 | 8.3% | −2.3 | — |
| Soft | 600 | 66 | 11% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 233 | 34 | 14.6% | +4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,030 | 103 | 10% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 23 | 3 | 13% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 479 | 51 | 10.6% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 922 | 112 | 12.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,335 | 147 | 11% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 494 | 44 | 8.9% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 185 | 10 | 5.4% | −5.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 45 | 3 | 6.7% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2017 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Jasna's Secret (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Jasna's Secret (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasna's Secret (FR) | 13 | 4 | 6f–7f | Listed |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Phelippe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clement Lecoeuvre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adrien Foucher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Augustin Madamet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jerome Claudic | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Good Orpen won?
- Good Orpen (FR) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2025 and 2026. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Good Orpen?
- Good Orpen (FR) is trained by M Seror, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 6 May 2026.
- Who is Good Orpen's sire?
- Good Orpen (FR) is by Intello (GER) out of Orpena (IRE), whose sire is Orpen.
- What is Good Orpen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 6 May 2026. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Good Orpen's sire's record?
- Intello (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,489 runs since Jun 2017 (392 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 14.6% from 233. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 185.
- Who are Good Orpen's siblings?
- Out of Orpena (IRE), Good Orpen (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Jasna's Secret (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Jasna's Secret (FR)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.