Grand Vadla (FR)
Grand Vadla (FR) is 3 from 6 in our archive, including 2 Listed wins. The biggest win we hold: the Prix de Saint-Cyr at Deauville (FR) (Oct 2006). Hasn't won since Oct 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Grand Vadla (FR) has 7 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Gandalak (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Gandalak (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gandalak (FR) | 16 | 3 | 5½f–7f | Class 3 |
| Garaliya (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Ghazali (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Ganndar (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Garala (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Garaiyba (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Manima (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–6Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 258 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | — |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | — |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | −1.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 2 | 67% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Victoire | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 2 | 2 | 100% | — |
| Stephane Pasquier | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 2 | 2 | 100% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 03 Nov 06+18d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Isola Bella () (Fillies) | 6/10 | ½ | 9-2 | Johan Victoire | — |
| 16 Oct 06+78d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Saint-Cyr () (Fillies) | 1/13 | 8-9 | Christophe Soumillon | — | |
| 30 Jul 06+22d | Deauville (FR) | Prix d'Astarte (Fillies & Mares) (Straight Course) | 7/10 | ¾ | 8-7 | Johan Victoire | 11/2 |
| 08 Jul 06+258d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Amandine () (Fillies) (Straight) | 2/9 | hd | 8-12 | Stephane Pasquier | — |
| 2005 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 23 Oct 05+13d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Herod | 1/7 | 8-13 | Christophe Soumillon | — | |
| 10 Oct 05 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Esmerelda (Fillies) | 1/3 | ½ | 8-7 | Stephane Pasquier | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grand Vadla won?
- Grand Vadla (FR) won 3 of 6 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Grand Vadla?
- Grand Vadla (FR) was trained by A Fabre on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 3 November 2006.
- Who is Grand Vadla's sire?
- Grand Vadla (FR) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Vadlava (FR), whose sire is Bikala.
- What going does Grand Vadla prefer?
- Grand Vadla (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Grand Vadla's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Has Grand Vadla produced winners?
- As a dam, Grand Vadla (FR) has 7 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Gandalak (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Gandalak (FR)). The wins came over 5½f–7f. As at Nov 2026.