Had No Choice (IRE)
Had No Choice (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 13 at Bellewstown (Jul 2008).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (100%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 17dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 162 | 23 | 14.2% | +3 | — |
| Good | 810 | 83 | 10.2% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 474 | 57 | 12% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 847 | 92 | 10.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 501 | 58 | 11.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +4.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +5.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 885 | 96 | 10.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,000 | 107 | 10.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 747 | 88 | 11.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 168 | 21 | 12.5% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinstown Lady (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P Roche | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | ||||||||
| 22 Aug 08+18d | Kilbeggan | Donlon Development Ltd. (C&G) Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 3/14 | 1 | 11-4 | 113A | Niall P Madden | 6/1 |
| 04 Aug 08+14d | Naas | Go Racing In Kildare Inh Flat Race | 3/20 | 10 | 11-9 | 107A | Mr P Roche | 3/1 |
| 21 Jul 08+18d | Ballinrobe | A.i.b. Westport Inh Flat Race | 3/14 | 1¼ | 11-9 | 120A | Mr P Roche | 7/2 |
| 03 Jul 08 | Bellewstown | McLoughlins Oil INH Flat Race (Div 1) | 2/13 | 1½ | 11-9 | 112A | Mr P Roche | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Had No Choice won?
- Had No Choice (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2008. Placed 4 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Had No Choice?
- Had No Choice (IRE) was trained by Joseph Crowley on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 22 August 2008.
- Who is Had No Choice's sire?
- Had No Choice (IRE) is by Heron Island (IRE) out of Jackeen's (IRE), whose sire is Archway.
- What is Had No Choice's sire's record?
- Heron Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
- Who are Had No Choice's siblings?
- Out of Jackeen's (IRE), Had No Choice (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.