Harlequin Gift (IRE)
Harlequin Gift (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 10 at Carlisle (Sep 2026).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 68Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 100B | 82.5 | 2 runs · 100 / 82.5 |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 100B | 75 | 4 runs · 100 / 75 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since May 2026
- Led 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 1,553 runs since Apr 2023 (152 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 226 | 17 | 7.5% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 316 | 29 | 9.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 128 | 9 | 7% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 170 | 17 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 54 | 5 | 9.3% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 656 | 77 | 11.7% | +1.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 119 | 10 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 752 | 69 | 9.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 405 | 46 | 11.4% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 201 | 18 | 9% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 63 | 10 | 15.9% | +6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Port Erin (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Shout (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Erin (IRE) | 34 | 7 | 7½f–1m | Class 5 |
| Shout (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 6f–1m | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Sep 26+37d | Carlisle | Andersons - Quality For The Home Nursery Handicap Stakes settled off the pace in midfield - urged forward with over 2f left - asked for effort inside final furlong - moved left and stayed on through the last furlong to grab third | 3/10 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 68 | 85A | 80A | Tom Eaves | 10/1 |
| 03 Aug 26+25d | Nottingham | Weatherbys Global Stallions App EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Went straight to the front - driven when overtaken 2f out and slipped to third with a furlong left - rebounded to challenge for second late - couldn't quicken again close home | 3/7 | hd | 9-2 | — | 100B | 74B | Tom Eaves | 20/1 |
| 09 Jul 26+48d | Carlisle | Molson Coors EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) pulled hard early before going to the front - roused along over 2f out - put under pressure soon after - drifted right and was overtaken over 1f out before dropping away inside the final furlong | 5/5 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | 65C | 67B | Tom Eaves | 22/1 |
| 22 May 26 | Haydock | Oakmere Homes Supporting Macmillan EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - shifted across and made progress 3f out - lost momentum 2f out - dropped away inside the final furlong to finish seventh | 7/9 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | 64A | 49A | Tom Eaves | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Harlequin Gift won?
- Harlequin Gift (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Harlequin Gift?
- Harlequin Gift (IRE) is trained by Kevin Ryan, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 September 2026.
- Who is Harlequin Gift's sire?
- Harlequin Gift (IRE) is by Advertise (GB) out of Poppet's Promise (GB), whose sire is Bated Breath.
- What is Harlequin Gift's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 9 September 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Harlequin Gift's sire's record?
- Advertise (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 1,553 runs since Apr 2023 (152 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Harlequin Gift's siblings?
- Out of Poppet's Promise (GB), Harlequin Gift (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Port Erin (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Shout (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.