Harvard Sound (IRE)
Harvard Sound won both of his starts at Lingfield in Class 5 company over 6f-7f on good to firm ground in Jun and Jul 2024. The gelding, by Ten Sovereigns out of a Galileo mare, has two wins and five places from seven runs overall and both turf wins came from three starts on that surface. He finished third of eight in a Class 3 handicap at Newmarket in May 2025 on his first run in first-time headgear.
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 5 (71.4%)Placed
- −4.17£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.96Fair A/E n=7 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 52dBetween runs (median)longest 122 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 110B | 101 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 107C | 97.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 110B | 96 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 1,606 runs since Apr 2023 (244 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17% from 159. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 149.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 209 | 20 | 9.6% | −1.3 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 404 | 42 | 10.4% | −0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 159 | 15 | 9.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 223 | 24 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 568 | 69 | 12.1% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 159 | 27 | 17% | +6.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 848 | 101 | 11.9% | +1 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 401 | 36 | 9% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 149 | 11 | 7.4% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 30 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them King Of Speed (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (King Of Speed (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King Of Speed (IRE) | 64 | 6 | 5f–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Award Dancer (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 1m–1m6f | Class 4 |
| Harry Magnus (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Gallic Melody (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Sacramento Joe (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Andalnade (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Music And Song (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | −0.17 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | −0.17 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 2 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 2 | 33% | −3.17 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Callan | 5 | 2 | 40% | −2.17 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 2 | 33% | −3.17 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −2.17 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 May 25+122d | Newmarket | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Handicap Sat close to the front on the far rail - pressed for effort with 2f left - stayed on without finding extra gear - held for third | 3/8 | 1 | 9-2 | 84 | 88A | 87A | Neil Callan | 13/2 |
| 15 Jan 25+56d | Southwell (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap Held a midfield spot early - urged forward on the rail entering the straight - improved into contention 2f out then asked for effort - lost momentum in the final furlong to finish sixth | 6/11 | hd | 9-10 | 86 | 96A | 84A | Neil Callan | 3/1F |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Nov 24+20d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Acca Boosts Handicap Settled just behind the pace - pressed for effort with a furlong left - unable to find more close home | 12/14 | nse | 8-10 | 88 | 106B | 78A | Jason Watson | 6/1 |
| 31 Oct 24+93d | Southwell (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap Moved across left early - held towards back of field - driven up over 2f out - finished with late progress but held for third | 3/13 | 2½ | 9-9 | 89 | 110B | 89A | Neil Callan | 13/2 |
| 30 Jul 24+52d | Lingfield | Get The Inside Track With Raceday-Ready.Com Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/3 | 9-9 | — | — | 84C | Neil Callan | 1/33F | |
| 08 Jun 24+17d | Lingfield | Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 9-6 | — | 107C | 96B | Neil Callan | 4/5F | |
| 22 May 24 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 2/11 | ½ | 9-4 | — | 82A | 87A | Daniel Tudhope | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Harvard Sound won?
- Harvard Sound (IRE) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 5 times in total (71.4% of starts).
- Who trained Harvard Sound?
- Harvard Sound (IRE) was trained by Tom Clover on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 17 May 2025.
- Who is Harvard Sound's sire?
- Harvard Sound (IRE) is by Ten Sovereigns (IRE) out of Music And Dance (GB), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Harvard Sound prefer?
- Harvard Sound (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Harvard Sound's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 17 May 2025. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Harvard Sound's sire's record?
- Ten Sovereigns (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 1,606 runs since Apr 2023 (244 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17% from 159. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.4% from 149.
- Who are Harvard Sound's siblings?
- Out of Music And Dance (GB), Harvard Sound (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: King Of Speed (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (King Of Speed (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m6f. As at Nov 2026.